ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

bono vacacional

English translation: vacation bonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bono vacacional
English translation:vacation bonus
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:23 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: bono vacacional
En una constancia de trabajo:

"Su compensación anual fija es de xxx, lo que incluye sueldo base anual, **bono vacacional** y utilidades, así como los aportes de la empresa al fondo de ahorros sobre sueldo, bono vacacional y utilidades."

Había pensado en colocar "holiday bonus" o "vacation bonus", pero según lo que encontré en internet el primero de los términos pareciera estar asociado con la Navidad y el segundo aparece relacionado con agencias de turismo.

Un bono vacacional es el monto que además de sueldo recibe un trabajador al momento de salir de vacaciones. En la empresa donde trabajaba, me pagaban mi suelgo normal y 40 días adicionales de sueldo como bono vacacional. ¿Se podría traducir como "vacations pay" o "holiday pay" o esto cambiaría el sentido?

Muchas gracias por adelantado.

Es para los EE.UU.
Yvonne Becker
vacation bonus
Explanation:
bonus
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaratoria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vacation bonus
Henry Hinds
4 +1vacation pay
Patrice
4vacation bonus
patyjs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation pay


Explanation:
Unless somehow I'm missing something...this seems like your standard "vacation pay" which is for vacation days. Holidays are yes, Christmas, etc etc...Pay for those days is statutory holiday pay (pay for statutory holidays).


    Reference: http://www.gfoa.org/services/documents/LagunaHills.pdf
Patrice
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Yup! http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_Vacation.htm
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation bonus


Explanation:
bonus

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaratoria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paty.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation bonus


Explanation:
in the US the term holiday is used for public holidays (bank holidays in UK) like Christmas....Vacations are personal days which you usually choose when to take. Some companies pay extra during your vacations days i.e your regular pay plus a %.
hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-01 00:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Henry, this was meant to be a note to add to yours....

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4