KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

vacaciones vencidas

English translation: unused vacation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacaciones vencidas
English translation:unused vacation
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:17 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: vacaciones vencidas
Tengo dudas sobre cómo traducir el término, porque he encontrado varias versiones diferentes. Las vacaciones vencidas son vacaciones que el empleado no ha tomado aún, pero que por tiempo de servicio le corresponden.

En lo que he buscado, he encontrado:

- accrued vacation / accrued vacation time / accumulated vacation / accumulated vacation time (pareciera que, en algunos casos al menos, se refiere a que con el paso del tiempo un empleado tiene derecho a más días de vacaciones que el año anterior. Por favor, corríjanme si estoy equivocada.)

- pending vacation / pending vacation time

- earned vacation / earned vacation time

- earned, unused vacation time

Me inclino por la última opción, pero quisiera escuchar la opinión de ustedes. Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
unused vacation
Explanation:
In contrast to how vacation pay may be earned, the calculation of vacation pay for terminating employees (a quit, discharge, death, end of contract, etc.) who have earned and accrued and unused vacation on the books at the time of termination must be prorated on a daily basis and must be paid at the final rate of pay in effect as of the date of the separation.
http://www.timkaren.com/lawyer-attorney-1147635.html


Carryover of Unused Vacation Days
At the close of each fiscal year, any unused vacation days from previous years may be carried into the following year, at the same rate at which they were earned, the total not to exceed 44 days. If an employee has completed ten or more years of total service, he/she may carry over an additional five unused days per year, to an additional maximum of 20 days. A transfer from one department to another will not affect an employee's unused, accumulated vacation days.
http://www.yale.edu/hronline/benefits/VacationMP.html


<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&client=fire...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?q="unused vacation * "&hl=es&...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unused vacationManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 +3accrued vacationsmarutele
5overdue holidays/vacations
Sandra Holt
4past due vacation timexxxElChe
3vacation due
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacation due


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta opción sin ser experta en el tema.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accrued vacations


Explanation:
otorgar vacaciones vencidas o anticipadas: authorization to restore leave forfeited or to scheduled leave in advance, grant due or advance leave, honor vacation days accrued or expected to be accrued, it should nonetheless be possible to apply elapsed or, to honour holidays due or agreed in advance.


carryover vacation accruals: vacaciones acumuladas llevadas al período siguiente/traspasadas al ejercicio siguiente. check proz glossary




    www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/Spanish/otorgar+vacaciones+vencidas+o+anticipadas - 13k - Resultado Suplementario
marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  Patrice: but vacation, not vacations (no "s")
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Patricia.
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unused vacation


Explanation:
In contrast to how vacation pay may be earned, the calculation of vacation pay for terminating employees (a quit, discharge, death, end of contract, etc.) who have earned and accrued and unused vacation on the books at the time of termination must be prorated on a daily basis and must be paid at the final rate of pay in effect as of the date of the separation.
http://www.timkaren.com/lawyer-attorney-1147635.html


Carryover of Unused Vacation Days
At the close of each fiscal year, any unused vacation days from previous years may be carried into the following year, at the same rate at which they were earned, the total not to exceed 44 days. If an employee has completed ten or more years of total service, he/she may carry over an additional five unused days per year, to an additional maximum of 20 days. A transfer from one department to another will not affect an employee's unused, accumulated vacation days.
http://www.yale.edu/hronline/benefits/VacationMP.html


<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&client=fire...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?q="unused vacation * "&hl=es&...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Yes, this seems the right way to put it. http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_Vacation.htm http://www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/2005/160/en/1/ef05160en.... http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/ell_an...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kironne!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Patrice: this works also
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
9 hrs
  -> ¡Agradecido! ¡Qué alegría verte por aquí!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, CMWilliams!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past due vacation time


Explanation:
saludos

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overdue holidays/vacations


Explanation:
This could be a possibility as one of the translations for "vencidas" is "due".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4