KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

situaciones críticas para la prestación del servicio

English translation: critical situations affecting the provision of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situaciones críticas para la prestación del servicio
English translation:critical situations affecting the provision of services
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:21 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: situaciones críticas para la prestación del servicio
En un comunicado de un representante de una empresa a sus empleados:

"En vista de las comunicaciones enviadas por los empleados a la Junta Directiva de xxx en la que plantean una serie de **situaciones críticas para la prestación del servicio**, xxx se ha visto en la necesidad de declarar fuerza mayor a su cliente yyy, por tanto las opciones presentadas en mi comunicación de fecha xxx de los corrientes, hemos tenido que ajustarlas a esta nueva realidad."

Contexto: este comunicado se emitió en enero de 2003, después de transcurrido un mes de un paro cívico nacional en Venezuela. Debido al paro, hubo restricciones de transporte, escasez de gasolina, entre otros, lo que afectó a los trabajadores de esta empresa en sus actividades laborales que eran principalmente de consultoría en el área de informática (en otras palabras, es una empresa de servicios).

Situaciones críticas: critical situations (se refiere a todos los factores que les afectaron para el desempeño de sus labores)
Mi problema es básicamente cómo decir "para la prestación del servicio" dentro de esta frase, que significa básicamente: cumplir con sus responsabilidades profesionales, cumplir con su trabajo.
Yvonne Becker
critical situations affecting the rendering of services
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6critical situations affecting the rendering of services
David Cahill
4critical situations in meeting service commitments
Edward Tully
3crisis situations which determine the (level of) service to be carried out/provided
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical situations in meeting service commitments


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crisis situations which determine the (level of) service to be carried out/provided


Explanation:
I´m trying out "crítico" in its sense of crisis (as per DRAE def. nº 2) - the employees have declared that certain cicumstances exist which call for a certain level of service (only) - what we might call a work to rule in the UK, and servicios mínimos in Spain.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
critical situations affecting the rendering of services


Explanation:
Another option

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: affecting the "provision" of services
3 mins
  -> thanks, paul

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> thanks, sedecrem

agree  Marsha Wilkie: In this context, I also prefer provision.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, marsha

agree  Patrice: agree with Paul that "provision" would be better
3 hrs
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Victoria Frazier: Agree with the gang.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, victoria

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also with “provision of services”.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, manuel