KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

falta terminal

English translation: sufficient reason for termination of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta terminal
English translation:sufficient reason for termination of employment
Entered by: María Cielo Pipet

16:17 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: falta terminal
Hola.

En un documento sobre acoso sexual, dentro de las sanciones contra los hostigadores, encuentro lo siguiente:

«El hostigador cuya falta fuere comprobada y atendiendo a la gravedad de la misma, será sancionado de conformidad al Reglamento Interno de XXXX. Cuando el caso lo amerite será considerado como FALTA TERMINAL».

Sobre todo, me interesa saber a qué se refiere exactamente "falta terminal", y cómo debería traducirse en este contexto.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Agradeceré cualquier ayuda.
María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
good/sufficient reason to terminate employment
Explanation:
Una falta terminal es una falta que da derecho al empleador a terminar la relación laboral, es decir, a despedir al empleado que la cometió.

Sample Contracts - Severance Agreement - ZixIt Corp. - Competitive ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Any further salary reductions would constitute "Good Reason" to terminate employment. Assume that in the example, that the Company or Affiliate had reduced ...
contracts.onecle.com/zix/sep.2002.01.31.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sample Contracts - Severance Agreement - ZixIt Corp. and Ronald A ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Any further salary reductions would constitute "Good Reason" to terminate employment. EXAMPLE: assume Employee's base salary is $100000. ...
contracts.onecle.com/zix/woessner.sep.2002.02.25.shtml - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de contracts.onecle.com ]

[PDF] Al's Garden Center Application for EmploymentFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
acknowledge that a positive drug test is sufficient reason to terminate employment or for a refusal to hire. I hereby release both Al's Garden Center ...
www.als-gardencenter.com/agc-final-files/Employment Applica... - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Vincent J. Caccavo ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reason to terminate employment is a question of law. . . .” (Footnote omitted;. citations omitted). Further,. [i]n the context of corporate downsizing, ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/CWealth/unpublished/1492CD... - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good/sufficient reason to terminate employment
Adriana de Groote
5 +1gross misconduct
Fernando Fabrega R.
4reason strong enough for dismissal
patricia scott


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good/sufficient reason to terminate employment


Explanation:
Una falta terminal es una falta que da derecho al empleador a terminar la relación laboral, es decir, a despedir al empleado que la cometió.

Sample Contracts - Severance Agreement - ZixIt Corp. - Competitive ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Any further salary reductions would constitute "Good Reason" to terminate employment. Assume that in the example, that the Company or Affiliate had reduced ...
contracts.onecle.com/zix/sep.2002.01.31.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sample Contracts - Severance Agreement - ZixIt Corp. and Ronald A ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Any further salary reductions would constitute "Good Reason" to terminate employment. EXAMPLE: assume Employee's base salary is $100000. ...
contracts.onecle.com/zix/woessner.sep.2002.02.25.shtml - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de contracts.onecle.com ]

[PDF] Al's Garden Center Application for EmploymentFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
acknowledge that a positive drug test is sufficient reason to terminate employment or for a refusal to hire. I hereby release both Al's Garden Center ...
www.als-gardencenter.com/agc-final-files/Employment Applica... - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Vincent J. Caccavo ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reason to terminate employment is a question of law. . . .” (Footnote omitted;. citations omitted). Further,. [i]n the context of corporate downsizing, ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/CWealth/unpublished/1492CD... - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster: sí. reason for termination
37 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reason strong enough for dismissal


Explanation:
660 NEGOTIATION
The recommendation for dismissal is made to the dean, who agrees with the decision after ... the evidence is strong enough to be very concerned about it. ...
ctl.stanford.edu/Tomprof/postings/660.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Reason Magazine - Contributors > David Henderson
Third, Krugman's sweeping dismissal is not supported by arguments or evidence. ... I had simply trusted that this stigma would be strong enough that few ...
www.reason.com/contrib/show/367.xml - 91k

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross misconduct


Explanation:
Regards!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambas palabras significan lo mismo y están relacionadas a un hecho que sería causal de despido.
Saludos,
Fernando

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Fernando. ¿Gross misconduct no sería falta grave en lugar de falta terminal? Tengo ambos términos dentro del mismo documento...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
16 mins
  -> Thanks!