KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

hito de control

English translation: control milestone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hito de control
English translation:control milestone
Entered by: David Cahill

16:10 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / project management methodology
Spanish term or phrase: hito de control
¿Hay hitos de control a lo largo del proyecto?

That's all the background I have.

Thanks.
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
control milestone
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5control milestone
David Cahill
5[project] control milestones
Michael Torhan
4checkpoints
neilmac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
control milestone


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: In ProjectSpeak, "hitos" are still "milestones", until they come up with another, generally meaningless term.
14 mins
  -> thanks, andy

agree  Michael Torhan: I will give David the kudos here since he submitted before me while I was digging up an example
20 mins
  -> thanks, michael

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks, yvonne

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> thanks, kironne

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> thanks, victoria

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checkpoints


Explanation:
Points along the way where things are monitored/ checked. Benchmarks /milestones are looking weary to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-08 16:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quieren decir "pautas", o sea, controles puntuales del progreso del proyecto.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[project] control milestones


Explanation:
These are high-level milestones... the example I found shows control milestones marked as CD


    Reference: http://fac.lbl.gov/foundryproject/schedule/images/PEPmilesto...
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish