KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Traducción de Requerimientos en Especificaciones

English translation: Conversion of Requirements to Specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Traducción de Requerimientos en Especificaciones
English translation:Conversion of Requirements to Specifications
Entered by: patyjs

23:49 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Traducción de Requerimientos en Especificaciones
It appears on a Supplier Certification program form as a heading. Does it mean turning the client's needs into formal specifications?
If so, is there a common way to say this?
patyjs
Mexico
Conversion of Requirements to Specifications
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Henry and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Conversion of Requirements to Specifications
Henry Hinds
5Translation of Requirements Specificationsxxxamj_services
4converting requirements/needs to specifics
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converting requirements/needs to specifics


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conversion of Requirements to Specifications


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
thanks Henry and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Emilie
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilie.

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translation of Requirements Specifications


Explanation:
Many hits on google.

The basic document that is needed is called a Requirements Specification. In other words a description of what you want the system to do. This document may also be called a Business Needs Specification.

Systematic requirements analysis is also known as requirements engineering. It is sometimes referred to loosely by names such as requirements gathering, requirements capture, or requirements specification.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Requirements_analysis

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-04-11 16:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, "Traducción de Requerimientos en Especificaciones" means the translation of what the program is required to do, therefore "Translation of Requirements Specifications". I don't think it means that one thing is translated "into" another. Unless you see that somewhere in the document.

In English, you'll see the term "Requirements Specifications" very often, partly because new technological products are very often developed in, say, USA, aka English-speaking countries. Then it is translated back and forth into different languages until it comes to the hands of another translator who has to translate it again.

Espero que haya sido de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.aldex.co.uk/reqspec.html
    Reference: http://www.freesoft.org/CIE/RFC/1334/2.htm
xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish