ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Departamento de prevención de riesgos laborales

English translation: Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems Department/Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de prevención de riesgos laborales
English translation:Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems Department/Administration
Entered by: Smartranslators

18:56 May 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de prevención de riesgos laborales
La utilización de otros Equipos de Protección Individual vendrá definida en la Evaluación de Riesgos disponible en el Departamento de Prevención de Riesgos Laborales.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems Department/Administration
Explanation:
[PDF] Guidelines on occupational safety and health management systems ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dr. S. Böhm, Head, Occupational Health and Safety Department, Management Systems and Auditing,. Bayer AG, Leverkusen (Germany). ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cops/english... - Páginas similares

OSH Managment System BNL Homepage - OHSAS 18001- [ Traduzca esta página ]Occupational Safety & Health Management System ... Energy Sciences & Technology Department; Nonproliferation & National Security Department ...
www.bnl.gov/esh/shsd/ohsas/osh_site_master.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Safety and Health Management Systems eTool - Home Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]Safety and Health Management Systems eTool. ... Occupational Safety & Health Administration. Department of Labor Seal, www.osha.gov ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/safetyhealth/index.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
OSH Managment System BNL Homepage - OHSAS 18001- [ Traduzca esta página ]Occupational Safety & Health Management System ... Energy Sciences & Technology Department; Nonproliferation & National Security Department ...
www.bnl.gov/esh/shsd/ohsas/osh_site_master.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the Indiana Department of Labor - IOSHA- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Indiana Occupational Safety and Health Administration (IOSHA) is ... that have implemented a comprehensive safety and health management system. ...
www.in.gov/labor/iosha/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Occupational Safety and Environmental Health- [ Traduzca esta página ]Welcome to the University of Michigan Department of Occupational Safety & Environmental Health. This web site is our management system; providing access to ...
www.oseh.umich.edu/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Occupational Safety & Health Management System OHSAS 18001Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Occupational Health & Safety Management System Documentation of BNL. Organizations ... CAD Procedures. Physics Department:. JRAs. FRAs. Experimental Safety ...
elsmar.com/pdf_files/OHSAS%2018001%20manual%20-%20Brookhaven.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Safety Management -Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
What is an Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSMS)? ... NT WorkSafe, a Division of the Northern Territory Department of Employment, ...
www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/11-15/14.01.... - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems Department/Administration
Smartranslators
5Department of Labor Risk Prevention
María Diehn
4 +1Workplace Safety Department
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Department for the Prevention of Occupational HazardsCarlos Segura
5work related risks prevention department
Sergio Gaymer
3Departament for Health and Safety at Work / in the Workplace
Huw Watkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work related risks prevention department


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems Department/Administration


Explanation:
[PDF] Guidelines on occupational safety and health management systems ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dr. S. Böhm, Head, Occupational Health and Safety Department, Management Systems and Auditing,. Bayer AG, Leverkusen (Germany). ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cops/english... - Páginas similares

OSH Managment System BNL Homepage - OHSAS 18001- [ Traduzca esta página ]Occupational Safety & Health Management System ... Energy Sciences & Technology Department; Nonproliferation & National Security Department ...
www.bnl.gov/esh/shsd/ohsas/osh_site_master.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Safety and Health Management Systems eTool - Home Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]Safety and Health Management Systems eTool. ... Occupational Safety & Health Administration. Department of Labor Seal, www.osha.gov ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/safetyhealth/index.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
OSH Managment System BNL Homepage - OHSAS 18001- [ Traduzca esta página ]Occupational Safety & Health Management System ... Energy Sciences & Technology Department; Nonproliferation & National Security Department ...
www.bnl.gov/esh/shsd/ohsas/osh_site_master.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the Indiana Department of Labor - IOSHA- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Indiana Occupational Safety and Health Administration (IOSHA) is ... that have implemented a comprehensive safety and health management system. ...
www.in.gov/labor/iosha/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Occupational Safety and Environmental Health- [ Traduzca esta página ]Welcome to the University of Michigan Department of Occupational Safety & Environmental Health. This web site is our management system; providing access to ...
www.oseh.umich.edu/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Occupational Safety & Health Management System OHSAS 18001Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Occupational Health & Safety Management System Documentation of BNL. Organizations ... CAD Procedures. Physics Department:. JRAs. FRAs. Experimental Safety ...
elsmar.com/pdf_files/OHSAS%2018001%20manual%20-%20Brookhaven.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Safety Management -Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
What is an Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSMS)? ... NT WorkSafe, a Division of the Northern Territory Department of Employment, ...
www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/11-15/14.01.... - Páginas similares




Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

agree  Grace Gagnet: Occupational Safety and Health Department is a very common administrative unit
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Grace

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department for the Prevention of Occupational Hazards


Explanation:
My option.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax
47 mins
  -> Many thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Departament for Health and Safety at Work / in the Workplace


Explanation:
I'd put something like that.

Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workplace Safety Department


Explanation:
The Dept responsible for Workplace Accident Prevention....

Expert: Workplace Safety, Product Safety, Mechanical Engineering ...Expert's work in the area of OSHA, work at 3M in the workplace safety department, teaching for the Minnesota Safety Council, and consulting with private ...
www.intota.com/viewbio.asp?bioID=604084&perID=107643 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Beyond Duct Tape - E-Newsletter Archive - ISHNThe new Department of Homeland Security also bears a resemblance to your typical workplace safety department. Urging precautions. ...
www.ishn.com/CDA/Articles/Newsletter_Archive/93a4f405400c70... - Similar pages - Note this

Employee Safety Beyond the Plant GateThese three programs are the Xerox Health Management Program (XHMP) in Rochester, N.Y., the Workplace Safety Department in Webster, N.Y. and the Xerox ...
www.occupationalhazards.com/News/Article/32800/Employee_Saf... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

RoSPA : VacanciesWe are looking for a motivated Field Sales Executive to seek out new customers and develop existing accounts in our active Workplace Safety Department. ...
www.rospa.org.uk/vacancies/tandc/field_sales.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

OSHA News for September 2006 - TopixThe state workplace safety department is testing the air quality at the Police/Fire Administration Building and ordered improvements to emergency exits ...
www.topix.net/us/osha/2006/09 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

CONNECTICUT COUNCIL OF POLICE UNIONSWORKPLACE SAFETY DEPARTMENT. Research, publications, and training on all aspects of OSHA and Workplace Safety. ADD IT UP ...
www.ctcop.org/?zone=/unionactive/view_article.cfm&HomeID=20... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: For a Department within a company, I believe this is the best option.
2 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Labor Risk Prevention


Explanation:
If that is what hte SLT says, that is what it is.

* ANEFRYC *[ Promotion of labor risk prevention ]. With the beginning of the business according to the law 31/1995 of Labor Risks prevention , by means of it was ...

www.anefryc.com/en/nivel1_anefryc_actividades_prevencion.ht...
Integration of labor risk prevention in the initiatives of the Group and at all levels, implemented through correct planning and practices. ...
www.grupoacs.com/.../c/corporateresponsibility_commitmentto... - 18k -



    Reference: http://www.uch.ceu.es/principal/englishversion/degrees/maste...
    Reference: http://www.grupoacs.com/index.php/en/c/corporateresponsibili...
María Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4