KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

trabajo justo y acorde a mis conocimientos y experiencias

English translation: a fitting job that is appropriate given my knowledge and experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo justo y acorde a mis conocimientos y experiencias
English translation:a fitting job that is appropriate given my knowledge and experience
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:00 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo justo y acorde a mis conocimientos y experiencias
En un cuestionario de inmigración:

"Sufro de una constante persecución que atenta con mi derecho a conseguir un **trabajo justo y acorde a mis conocimientos y experiencias** solo por el hecho de haber sido despedida de xxx, por haber firmado para convocar el referéndum revocatorio en contra del Presidente xxx y por participar públicamente en eventos de protesta en contra del gobierno."

Un trabajo justo = a fair job; conocimiento y experiencias = knowledge and experience. Me enreda el "acorde a". No sé si quizás usar "matching"
Yvonne Becker
a fitting job that appropriate given my knowledge and experience
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 00:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... I've been doing this all day. I meant "a fitting job that is appropriate given ..." Now that I look at that, I almost think that you could delete "fitting" (justo)
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a job that suits my knowledge and experienceSinead --
4a fitting job that appropriate given my knowledge and experience
Patricia Rosas
4a fair job that complies with mi knowledge and experience.
Ana Rodríguez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fair job that complies with mi knowledge and experience.


Explanation:
complies with es, de los términos que aparecen en mi diccionario, el que creo que va con el contexto.

Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fitting job that appropriate given my knowledge and experience


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 00:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... I've been doing this all day. I meant "a fitting job that is appropriate given ..." Now that I look at that, I almost think that you could delete "fitting" (justo)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a job that suits my knowledge and experience


Explanation:
Just a thought

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4