KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

CUADRANTE

English translation: work block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CUADRANTE
English translation:work block
Entered by: Joseph Tein

06:02 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Answers to a HR Survey
Spanish term or phrase: CUADRANTE
The use of "cuadrante" en the following sentence is not familiar to me and I can't find a reference. It looks like maybe they are referring to a work period, but I am not sure. Hopefully one of you will know how this is being used in this context:

MEJORA EN LOS CUADRANTES QUE NO FUERAN SUPERIOR A 7 DIAS DE TRABAJOS SEGUIDOS(AHORA TENEMOS CUADRANTES DE 8/9/10 DIAS Y CREO QUE NO ES HUMANO Y NO SE PUEDE DESEMPEÑAR BIEN EL TRABAJO)

Many thanks in advance,

Laura
Laura Hastings
work block
Explanation:
With the help of psicutrinius's excellent explanation, I found this phrase after checking several possibilities through Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 07:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more example sentence:

" As consecutive hr within a given shift and/or the number of consecutive workdays in a work block increase so does cumulative fatigue. "
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See note
psicutrinius
4 +2work block
Joseph Tein
5roster, shift rota, work schedule
Lidia Morejudo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See note


Explanation:
I cannot fathom why, but "cuadrante" is the name for the work schedule for teams that work 24 / 7, such as (for instance) security people.

Assume a team for a single post (say, the gate watchman at a factory): This would be a team of 4 people for three shifts a day, and being four allows for time out and holidays in succession. However, if one fails (say, because of an illness), then you have 3 people for three shifts, and no time out for anyone, except in case they take 12 hour shifts some days a week.

That is what the author complains about.

The point is that I do not know a word for it in English. I hope, though, that the rather verbose explanation above will enable you to find it -which, btw, I would like to learn, too.



psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Good explanation. Having worked in the security arena, I too have been racking my "pee-brain" to come up with a term and I am not sure but perhaps something to do with the roster/rotation/rotational basis. See comments box above. Could this be term?
41 mins
  -> First time I bump into a Spanish WORD necessitating a "verbose" English translation and not the other way round.... See "ask asker" note. You are right after all (my view). Grrr, and damn the typos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work block


Explanation:
With the help of psicutrinius's excellent explanation, I found this phrase after checking several possibilities through Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 07:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more example sentence:

" As consecutive hr within a given shift and/or the number of consecutive workdays in a work block increase so does cumulative fatigue. "


Example sentence(s):
  • (a work block is a sequence of consecutive days of work),
  • "A work block is a sequence of work days between two days-off. "
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Shows what brain-storming can do. Sounds like a plausible answer. I was racking by brain at 2.30 am re all security-related terms trying to find something that would make sense. Saludos Joseph ... morning again.. No way!
18 mins
  -> Gracias Taña ... I hope you got enough sleep.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Saludos, quasi compatriota!
5 hrs
  -> Hola ché, ¡saludos también! Uno de estos días voy a tener que volver a Montevideo.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roster, shift rota, work schedule


Explanation:

See: http://www.rostering.co.uk/

Of Rota: Chiefly British.
a. a round or rotation of duties; a period of work or duty taken in rotation

Of roster:
a list of persons or groups, as of military personnel or units with their turns or periods of duty.


Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish