KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

¿qué modalidad debe dar xxx a la asignación mensual?

English translation: how should xxx characterize the monthly payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿qué modalidad debe dar xxx a la asignación mensual?
English translation:how should xxx characterize the monthly payment
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:46 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: ¿qué modalidad debe dar xxx a la asignación mensual?
En una carta en la que se discuten las condiciones de trabajo de un empleado extranjero en Venezuela:

"¿De acuerdo a lo anterior, **qué modalidad debe dar xxx a la asignación mensual ** de US $ 2.000 al Sr. xxx en Venezuela?

Habiendo quedado establecido que el Sr. xxx está amparado por la ley laboral venezolana, durante el período de su prestación de servicios en Venezuela, es una consecuencia necesaria que se le aplique lo establecido en el Artículo 133 de la Ley Orgánica del Trabajo..."

Lo de la modalidad se refiere a si los 2000 dólares se consideran honorarios o si se consideran salario.
Yvonne Becker
how should xxx characterize the monthly payment
Explanation:
"...how should xxx *characterize* the monthly US $2,000 payment to Mr. xxx in Venezuela?"

I believe the correct business/tax/financial term in this situation is "characterize" (even though, generally, business and tax-related writing puts me to sleep within 5 seconds, in any language). Another term would be 'categorize' - but I do believe 'characterize' is more specific.

For 'asignacion' you could use 'allotment' or 'allowance' (I would choose 'allowance') but if the person is already receiving this 'asignacion,' I see nothing wrong with saying 'monthly payment' ... it's simpler, and still faithful to the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 05:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ejemplos:

"...if not, they will characterize the payment as salary or management fees ..."

"Here, the effect of paying the expense with pre-tax dollars ... is to characterize the payment as an employer expense. ... "

Interesting translation projects you have, Yvonne :)


Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4How should xxx consider Mr. xxx $2,000.00 monthly remuneration?Victoria Frazier
4how should xxx characterize the monthly payment
Joseph Tein
4What basis should xxx give to the monthly allocation of US$ 2,000 to Mr. xxx in Venezuela?
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1How should Mr. X's monthly salary of $2000 be paid in Venezuela?Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿qué modalidad debe dar xxx a la asignación mensual de US $ 2.000 al Sr. X en Venezuela?
How should Mr. X's monthly salary of $2000 be paid in Venezuela?


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-01 02:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "payment" or "fee" then, if you can't use "salary".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-01 02:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better: compensation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-01 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sentence would have to be recast along the lines of:

While he is in Venezuela, what form should X's monthly compensation of $2000 take?

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: I like the second alternative.
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Lili.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What basis should xxx give to the monthly allocation of US$ 2,000 to Mr. xxx in Venezuela?


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos juridicios.

"asignación: [Exp.: asignación de recursos] allocation, budgeting, resource allocation"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how should xxx characterize the monthly payment


Explanation:
"...how should xxx *characterize* the monthly US $2,000 payment to Mr. xxx in Venezuela?"

I believe the correct business/tax/financial term in this situation is "characterize" (even though, generally, business and tax-related writing puts me to sleep within 5 seconds, in any language). Another term would be 'categorize' - but I do believe 'characterize' is more specific.

For 'asignacion' you could use 'allotment' or 'allowance' (I would choose 'allowance') but if the person is already receiving this 'asignacion,' I see nothing wrong with saying 'monthly payment' ... it's simpler, and still faithful to the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 05:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ejemplos:

"...if not, they will characterize the payment as salary or management fees ..."

"Here, the effect of paying the expense with pre-tax dollars ... is to characterize the payment as an employer expense. ... "

Interesting translation projects you have, Yvonne :)




Example sentence(s):
  • "The taxpayer sought to characterize the payment as a non-taxable receipt on ..."
  • "the Tax Administration may characterize the payment as “Other Income”,
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How should xxx consider Mr. xxx $2,000.00 monthly remuneration?


Explanation:
De acuerdo a tu especificación de no poder usar el término "salario". Remuneración puede ser salario, honorarios, o cualquier otra forma de pago para el empleado.

The Standard Monthly Remuneration serves as the basis for calculating the benefits and insurance contributions for Employees’ Health Insurance and the ...
www.sia.go.jp/e/ehi.html - 54k

Monthly remuneration received by officers and staff of World Bank Unit [Based on pay Slip for the month of September 2005]. Sl.No. Name. Designation ...
wcd.nic.in/rightinformation/worldbank-3.pdf

Chapter - 11 (Manual - 10)The monthly remuneration received by each of its officers and employees, ... Name, Designation, Monthly Remuneration, Compensation ...
www.nmdfc.org/chapter_11.html - 28k



Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36