KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Trabajadores por cuenta ajena y asimilados

English translation: Salaried workers and similar


03:43 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Social security law in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajadores por cuenta ajena y asimilados
This is part of the name of a law in Spain (the complete name is "Trabajadores por Cuenta Ajena y asimilados cubiertos por cualquier Régimen de Seguridad Social"). My doubt is about the term "asimilados". According to the RAE, it refers to employees in the Army. But I am not sure whether this definition applies in this case. Does anyone have any idea? What would you suggest as the English equivalent for this term?
Gwendolyn
English translation:Salaried workers and similar
Explanation:
A "trabajador por cuenta ajena" is simply a "salaried worker", a worker employed by someone else, as opposed to "por cuenta propia", which most of us here are, i.e. self-employed.

"Asimilados" here means "similar" - for example, there are "autónomos", self-employed people, working largely for just one client.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-04 09:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to enlarge on the last point, in Spain there are many self-employed persons who work for just one client or for whom one client represents 75%+ of their income. Clients use this method so as to avoid employing them and all the resulting work and expense. So, although they are "officially" self employed, they are considered to be employees of that client.

New regulations brought in which affect employees ("trabajadores por cuenta ajena") also cover those who are "asimilados" - i.e. similar in status.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this explanation perfectly fits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Salaried workers and similar
Andy Watkinson
4 -1Labor agency employees, temporary and permanent
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Labor agency employees, temporary and permanent


Explanation:
In many instances labor agencies have their employees under contract with a company. They are paid by the agency which in turn considers some of those employees permanent or temporary laborers. They are not part of the company where they work but they are "trabajadores por cuenta ajena", "other company employees". The contract agency pays their own employees and in turn receives a flat fee per hour from the company where they are assigned.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: In Spain this has nothing to do with labour agencies, I'm afraid.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salaried workers and similar


Explanation:
A "trabajador por cuenta ajena" is simply a "salaried worker", a worker employed by someone else, as opposed to "por cuenta propia", which most of us here are, i.e. self-employed.

"Asimilados" here means "similar" - for example, there are "autónomos", self-employed people, working largely for just one client.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-04 09:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to enlarge on the last point, in Spain there are many self-employed persons who work for just one client or for whom one client represents 75%+ of their income. Clients use this method so as to avoid employing them and all the resulting work and expense. So, although they are "officially" self employed, they are considered to be employees of that client.

New regulations brought in which affect employees ("trabajadores por cuenta ajena") also cover those who are "asimilados" - i.e. similar in status.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, this explanation perfectly fits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs