KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

índices de frequencia y gravedad

English translation: (accident/injury) frequency and severity rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índices de frequencia y gravedad
English translation:(accident/injury) frequency and severity rates
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

17:15 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: índices de frequencia y gravedad
Seguridad en el trabajo

I understand that frequencia refers to accidents and gravedad to missed days, but I'm sure that there are specific terms for both.

Thanks in advance for the help!
Jennifer Callahan
frequency rate / severity rate
Explanation:
I think these are the terms your after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops that should be you\'re

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The Dounreay reports include:

(i) safety performance data on lost time accidents (LTAs), accident frequency rate (AFR) and accident severity rate (ASR), compiled for UKAEA staff and contractors;

(ii) radiological performance statistics covering solid, liquid and gaseous wastes, collective dose and the results of radiation and contamination control surveys;

(iii) incident and event analysis reporting by category and severity;

http://www.ukaea.org.uk/dounreay/safereport/response.htm

accident severity rate: The number of days lost from disability injuries or death per 1,000 employee-hours of work, with 6,000 days charged for death.

accident frequency rate: The total number of disabling injuries suffered by employees per 1,000,000 employee-hours of work on an annual basis.

http://www.imms.com/glossary/Adeargloss.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and to everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3frequency rate / severity rate
Nikki Graham
5Actually frecuencia is frequency and gravedad is severitytommyj
5...frequency and severity indexes...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4frequency and severity rates
Francisco Adell
4Frequency and severity indexesDick House
4absenteeism and seriuosness/severy ratesAntonio Costa
4indications of frequency and seriousness
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indications of frequency and seriousness


Explanation:
(of accidents)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frequency rate / severity rate


Explanation:
I think these are the terms your after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops that should be you\'re

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The Dounreay reports include:

(i) safety performance data on lost time accidents (LTAs), accident frequency rate (AFR) and accident severity rate (ASR), compiled for UKAEA staff and contractors;

(ii) radiological performance statistics covering solid, liquid and gaseous wastes, collective dose and the results of radiation and contamination control surveys;

(iii) incident and event analysis reporting by category and severity;

http://www.ukaea.org.uk/dounreay/safereport/response.htm

accident severity rate: The number of days lost from disability injuries or death per 1,000 employee-hours of work, with 6,000 days charged for death.

accident frequency rate: The total number of disabling injuries suffered by employees per 1,000,000 employee-hours of work on an annual basis.

http://www.imms.com/glossary/Adeargloss.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22accident+severity+rate%22&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and to everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraTorres: That's it. Also "injury frequency rate / injury severity rate"
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the info

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
23 mins
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absenteeism and seriuosness/severy rates


Explanation:
absenteeism is directly related to the degree of seriousness of an accident.

Antonio Costa

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frequency and severity indexes


Explanation:
...

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actually frecuencia is frequency and gravedad is severity


Explanation:
Frecuencia indicates how often and gravedad suggests how severe.

tommyj

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...frequency and severity indexes...


Explanation:
Good afternoon to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequency and severity rates


Explanation:
That is my clearest choice. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish