ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

informe psicolaboral

English translation: candidate's psychological profile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe psicolaboral
English translation:candidate's psychological profile
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:26 Oct 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: informe psicolaboral
I am translating these reports for a headhunting company.

Is there a specific name for these documents in English?

The writer is a corporate psychologist. The contents are the results of interviews with top-notch professionals this company has preselected for a U.S. corporation.

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
psychological work profile
Explanation:
http://www.hrdirections.com/psych_work_profile.shtml


suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-17 01:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like that's the only site that uses the term :) I think "psychological profile" on its own would work too, since context would make it clear that they are for employment purposes.
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel. Me ayudaste a despejar la mente y lo dejé en "Candidate's Psychological Profile".
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Este perfil tenía que despacharlo rápidamente, por lo que la ayuda de Daniel fue decisiva :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3psychological work profile
Daniel Greuel
4corporate psychologist's report on job aptitudeBubo Coromandus
3psychological work-related reportMONICA BOXER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychological work profile


Explanation:
http://www.hrdirections.com/psych_work_profile.shtml


suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-17 01:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like that's the only site that uses the term :) I think "psychological profile" on its own would work too, since context would make it clear that they are for employment purposes.

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel. Me ayudaste a despejar la mente y lo dejé en "Candidate's Psychological Profile".
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Este perfil tenía que despacharlo rápidamente, por lo que la ayuda de Daniel fue decisiva :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychological work-related report


Explanation:
I hope it helps! =)

MONICA BOXER
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate psychologist's report on job aptitude


Explanation:
I put "job aptitude" because the purpose of the reports is to demonstrate in scientific terms the candidates' aptitude for the posts sought

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83