KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

obreros de oficio

English translation: skilled workers/labour / / specialized workers/labour


03:01 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Mexico, automotive industry
Spanish term or phrase: obreros de oficio
...chocaba con la estructura detallada y compleja de puestos de trabajo, en donde ... existía una clara segmentación entre puestos de trabajo para obreros de oficio y obreros especializados, y sus funciones eran protegidas por los delegados sindicales.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:skilled workers/labour / / specialized workers/labour
Explanation:
Por lo menos en español, obreros de oficio, suena como obreros hechos en la profesión, sólo por la experiencia,

mientras que,

obreros especializados suena como que comenzaron a trabajar desde el estudio del oficio.

Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Sorry, Beatriz--I meant to put that note to you here where everyone could see it (and give you the points!): Thank you, Beatriz; the author asked me to use "qualified" but I tend to think he meant skilled (calificados), so I believe your answer is right. The specialized workers do one task over and over again; the skilled workers have broader knowledge and can do a number of different tasks. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skilled workers/labour / / specialized workers/labourBeatriz Galiano
4professional workers
Ashok Pipal
4workers by trade
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers by trade


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-19 03:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Trade Union Reactions to Women Workers and Their Concerns
Using both questionnaires and interviews, they documented union men's ..... and contemporary treatment of women workers by trade unions shows that there are ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0318-6431(198124)6%3A1%3C19%3ATURTWW%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: Unions and the Negro Community
Mr. Wilkins writes: When you declare in 1962 that the NAACP's continued attack upon dis- crimination against Negro workers by trade union bodies and leaders ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0019-7939(196407)17%3A4%3C619%3AUATNC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Q - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
[PDF]
OXFORD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
attempt by the Transport and General Workers Union (TGWU) to organize low-paid ... organization of low-paid, service sector workers by trade unions ...
www.oup.com/uk/orc/bin/9780199272433/01student/01webcases/c... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Trade Union and Voluntary Initiatives
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
place, as models for implementation and for the training of workers by trade union representatives. Collective agreements are well-suited to addressing ...
www.uneptie.org/outreach/vi/presentations/royer.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Solidarity Network Last UpDates: 12 07 meetings
The point of view that the trade union have to pay a role in building the ... The big chains of shops do not protect their workers by trade unions. ...
www.solidnet.org/.../723=hungarian_workers_party - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Application of International Labour Standards (LibSynd)
No trade union or employers' organisation should be entitled by law to limit ... for the regulation of access to workers by trade unions and their officials ...
webfusion.ilo.org/.../lsgetparasbyreport.cfm?PARA=7196&REP=333&hdroff=1&DISPLAY=RECOMMENDATION - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Industrial Workers of the World<br> Pensacola General Membership ... Activism
The IWW is a union for all workers, a union dedicated to organizing on the job ... workers on the job into one union, rather than dividing workers by trade, ...
www.angelfire.com/fl5/iww/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Epistemological Problems, Myrdal's Theory of Attitudes
... that wages can be raised permanently for all workers by trade unionism; ... The reason for this behavior on the part of union leaders and their literary ...
www.mises.org/epofe/c1p4sec2.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Anarcho-syndicalism - an introduction | libcom.org
The idea is that trade unions divide workers by trade, which can (and ... The aim of the anarcho-syndicalist union is not just to win improved conditions. ...
libcom.org/thought/anarcho-syndicalism-an-introduction - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Situation of economically dependent workers
... dependent workers by trade unions has not been given much importance. ... However, this organisation doubles as a trade union when it represents ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2006/10/articles/mt0610039i.ht... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skilled workers/labour / / specialized workers/labour


Explanation:
Por lo menos en español, obreros de oficio, suena como obreros hechos en la profesión, sólo por la experiencia,

mientras que,

obreros especializados suena como que comenzaron a trabajar desde el estudio del oficio.



Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry, Beatriz--I meant to put that note to you here where everyone could see it (and give you the points!): Thank you, Beatriz; the author asked me to use "qualified" but I tend to think he meant skilled (calificados), so I believe your answer is right. The specialized workers do one task over and over again; the skilled workers have broader knowledge and can do a number of different tasks. Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Beatriz; the author asked me to use "qualified" but I tend to think he meant skilled (calificados), so I believe your answer is right. The specialized workers do one task over and over again; the skilled workers have broader knowledge and can do a number of different tasks. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional workers


Explanation:
"professional workers" or simply "professionals".

Ashok Pipal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish