KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

la mejor de las opiniones

English translation: I think extremely highly of him in professional terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la mejor de las opiniones
English translation:I think extremely highly of him in professional terms
Entered by: JudyK

05:30 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: la mejor de las opiniones
THIS IS FROM A RECOMMENDATION FORM.
MY CLIENT IS A HEADHUNTER.

1. ¿Cuál era su relación laboral con el candidato, y cuánto tiempo duró?

Teníamos una relación de pares ya que debíamos trabajar en conjunto todos los proyectos de innovación que a XXX se le ocurrían. Teníamos que ver las regulaciones, los impedimentos, las ventajas y desventajas de sus ideas. Trabajamos juntos 6 años.


2. ¿Cuál es su impresión general sobre él?

Una excelente opinión, ya que es una persona muy inteligente, un aporte a una organización de todas maneras. Puede ser brillante y además es una persona muy humana, que genera buenas relaciones interpersonales y que llega a ser muy querido por los demás. Tengo de él la mejor de las opiniones en términos profesionales.


A LITERAL TRANSLATION DOES NOT SOUND GOOD TO ME.
I WILL APPRECIATE YOUR SUGGESTIONS.
THANKS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
I think extremely highly of him in professional terms
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
I chose to use Judy's suggestion, but all your answers go to the glossary :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the highest opinion
Henry Hinds
4I think extremely highly of him in professional termsJudyK
3 +1I have nothing but praise for him.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3I have the highest of esteems/respects for him/hertristar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have the highest of esteems/respects for him/her


Explanation:
or
I hold him/her with my highest esteem/respect/regard
or
He/she deserves my highest esteem/respect/regard

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the highest opinion


Explanation:
Tengo de él la mejor de las opiniones en términos profesionales.

I have the highest opinion of him professionally.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Madalena.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  patyjs: Yes!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paty.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Manuel Rossetti
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emily.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have nothing but praise for him.....


Explanation:
a slight shift here to give you a wider chocie of vocabulary

... in his professional capacity

Or professionally I have nothing but praise....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: nice way to say it
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think extremely highly of him in professional terms


Explanation:
another option

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
I chose to use Judy's suggestion, but all your answers go to the glossary :)