KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

incorporaciones

English translation: new faces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incorporaciones
English translation:new faces
Entered by: moken

12:08 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources /
Spanish term or phrase: incorporaciones
Is this "new hires"?

• Comunicados continuos de “actividades, ascensos, incorporaciones, informaciones generales, etc” para fomentar la venta y confianza en TPH.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
new faces
Explanation:
Hi Ronnie,

Yes it does (mean "new hires") - 100%.

IMO it would generally refer to people signed to management positions from another company. My agree to Yanet for "recruitment", but on a slightly less formal register (and this very much depends on the company's own policy in relation to its employees) you might also say "new faces", as in:

New Faces- [ Traduzca esta página ]And watch this space for more new faces as we’re expecting to be adding to ... Bill Paris has also recently joined the company as a senior consultant in the ...
www.digbymorgannewsletter.co.uk/story7_HR_11_05.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recruitmentYanet
3 +1new faces
moken
4admissions
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admissions


Explanation:
Short for "admissions of a new company" (into a group or joint venture)

Cuidado - "incorporation" means "constitución" of course

Tom West. Legal and Business Dictionary.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recruitment


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la incorporación, al reclutamiento de nuevos empleados.
Según la definición del World Reference:

recruitment, enlisting: the act of getting recruits; enlisting people for the army (or for a job or a cause etc.)


Yanet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  NoraBellettieri
13 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más, Nora!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new faces


Explanation:
Hi Ronnie,

Yes it does (mean "new hires") - 100%.

IMO it would generally refer to people signed to management positions from another company. My agree to Yanet for "recruitment", but on a slightly less formal register (and this very much depends on the company's own policy in relation to its employees) you might also say "new faces", as in:

New Faces- [ Traduzca esta página ]And watch this space for more new faces as we’re expecting to be adding to ... Bill Paris has also recently joined the company as a senior consultant in the ...
www.digbymorgannewsletter.co.uk/story7_HR_11_05.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> :O)