KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

finiquito

English translation: severance pay/package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:finiquito
English translation:severance pay/package
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:02 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / convenio de terminacion
Spanish term or phrase: finiquito
Es un convenio de terminación de la relación de trabajo entre una empresa y el gerente general de una de sus subsidiarias. Mi duda es en la clausula que indica :
La empresa cubrirá al trabajador el finiquito de las partes proporcionales correspondientes a sus beneficios y antigüedad, otorgándole así mismo el pago de los siguientes conceptos :

• 90 días de sueldo diario base
• 20 días de sueldo diario base por el un año de servicios (Este concepto se cierra a un mes de sueldo base diario
El finiquito es Severance pay o Termination pay?
Gracias!
merch
severance pay/package
Explanation:
severance (n.) = ruptura, separación, corte, desligamiento
Ex: Examples can be found where exchange of publications remains as the only form of contact after severance of diplomatic and trade relations.
----
*severance compensation = indemnización por despido, finiquito, compensación por despido
----
*severance pay = indemnización por despido, finiquito, compensación por despido


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-09 20:39:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7severance pay/package
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1settlement/retirement
Terry Burgess
5severance pay/paid off/final payavelina fernandez
5severance pay
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
3Settlement / adjustmentLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement/retirement


Explanation:
Espero esto ayude:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 03:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver qué dicen los/las colegas:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Settlement / adjustment


Explanation:
this term i found directly on : www.spanishdict.com


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/AS.cfm?e=finiquito
Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance pay


Explanation:
++ Severance Pay

DOL Web Pages on This Topic
Severance pay is often granted to employees upon termination of employment. It is usually based on length of employment for which an employee is eligible upon termination. There is no requirement in the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) for severance pay. Severance pay is a matter of agreement between an employer and an employee (or the employee's representative).
http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/severancepay.htm

++ Se define el finiquito como la liquidación de todas las percepciones devengadas por el trabajador y no cobradas en el momento de finalizar su relación laboral con la empresa.
http://www.empresario.com.mx/2007/modelo-de-carta-finiquito/

"Termination pay" es sinónimo de "severance pay". Yo usaría este último ya que así lo nombra el ministerio de trabajo de los EEUU.

Saludos.
Rocío



    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/severancepay.htm
    Reference: http://www.empresario.com.mx/2007/modelo-de-carta-finiquito/
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance pay/paid off/final pay


Explanation:
finiquito is use base in the text for pension pay/also in spanish in my country the Dominican Republic we use it when something end or finish/ terminado/el final.

Example sentence(s):
  • el seguro finiquito el pago mensual
  • the insurance end/finished the monthly payment
avelina fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
severance pay/package


Explanation:
severance (n.) = ruptura, separación, corte, desligamiento
Ex: Examples can be found where exchange of publications remains as the only form of contact after severance of diplomatic and trade relations.
----
*severance compensation = indemnización por despido, finiquito, compensación por despido
----
*severance pay = indemnización por despido, finiquito, compensación por despido


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-09 20:39:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
29 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo!

agree  psicutrinius
45 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius!

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ross!

agree  ventnai
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian!

agree  Mara Lazcano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mara!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio!

agree  Cesar Serrano: Good Morning!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Cesar y un bonito dia para ti tambien!