KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

con la punta del zapato

English translation: like the scum on the sole/bottom of their shoe


21:37 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / employee survey
Spanish term or phrase: con la punta del zapato
"Deberían tener un mejor entrenamiento respecto a relaciones humanas ya que nos tratan con la punta del zapato."
Suzanne Couture
United States
English translation:like the scum on the sole/bottom of their shoe
Explanation:
there is an expression involving shoe in English too , I think that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-02 21:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the same thing, but it's truer to the source as it has a similar metaphor
Selected response from:

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5..we are treated with no respect
Lydia De Jorge
5[although they] treat us badly/terribly/horribly--or grossly mistreat us
Terry Burgess
4 +1like the scum on the sole/bottom of their shoexxxVIV FATHIMAN
4as if we were dirt on their shoesGriselda Sutton
4they push us around with their feet as if we were some sort of commodityBubo Coromandus
3 +1... they treat us like dogs.
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3 +1like second-class citizens
jack_speak
4they don't treat us well
NTRAD


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..we are treated with no respect


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lia!

agree  Adriana Penco: I agree with 'they are always kicking us around', you should add it here.
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nicolas Avila
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marian Martin
17 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  Maria523
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they don't treat us well


Explanation:
A eso se refiere.

NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[although they] treat us badly/terribly/horribly--or grossly mistreat us


Explanation:
It basically means "being kicked".

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like the scum on the sole/bottom of their shoe


Explanation:
there is an expression involving shoe in English too , I think that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-02 21:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the same thing, but it's truer to the source as it has a similar metaphor

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like second-class citizens


Explanation:
one more option - no shoe analogy, but it's a commonly-used expression.

Jeremy Cronin, chairperson of the transport portfolio committee, said MPs were treated like “second-class citizens” by the executive and this had created an ...
www.mg.co.za/articlePage.aspx?articleid=323166&area=/insigh... - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

African-Americans Are Tired of Being Treated Like Second-Class ...African-Americans Are Tired of Being Treated Like Second-Class Citizens. Rated 3 out of 5, Rate It / View Comments / View All Articles submitted by Zarian ...
searchwarp.com/swa132898.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Are Muslim women second-class citizens? By Hassan El-Najjar, Donna ...No where in the Koran are women supposed to be treated like second class citizens and no matter how weak Muslim women try to justify the covering of their ...
http://www.aljazeerah.info/Islamic Editorials/2002-2004 Isla...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Yes, in case a more refined language is to be used.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashok.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... they treat us like dogs.


Explanation:
That's what bad people do with dogs - they kick them.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: This sounds quite appropriate to me. Interestingly, the literal translation of "tratar a alguien con la punta del zapato" into our Hindi language conveys the same meaning.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they push us around with their feet as if we were some sort of commodity


Explanation:
this keeps the image of the tip of the shoe pushing something around the floor

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if we were dirt on their shoes


Explanation:
Although this is not a literal translation it should give the same meaning to this metaphor.
Buena suerte.

Griselda Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish