KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

El enfrentamiento económico dictado por los responsables del Gobierno

English translation: the economic confrontation announced by government directors (managers, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El enfrentamiento económico dictado por los responsables del Gobierno
English translation:the economic confrontation announced by government directors (managers, etc.)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:56 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: El enfrentamiento económico dictado por los responsables del Gobierno
Article about recession in Spain in the mid 90s. Are "responsables del Gobierno" government officals?
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
the economic confrontation announced by government directors (managers, etc.)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-11 14:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Lisa - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that Mike - just what I was looking for! Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The economic confrontation /battle ordered by the persons in charge of the Government
NTRAD
4the economic confrontation announced by government directors (managers, etc.)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1economic confrontation (announced by/rendered by) government authorities
Robert Copeland
4Government officials' policies implemented in response to the recession
jack_speak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The economic confrontation /battle ordered by the persons in charge of the Government


Explanation:
Communication Security Inc- [ Traduzca esta página ]... on the problems of economic confrontation which arise in France and abroad. ... Asked about the role of the French government in providing economic ...
www.bugsweep.com/articles/jinsa-espionage.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


NTRAD
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic confrontation (announced by/rendered by) government authorities


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!!!

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "dictado" doesn't mean "announced"
16 hrs
  -> Dictar-to dictate, direct, prescribe, render (I also included "rendered by" in my answer)-thanks though!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government officials' policies implemented in response to the recession


Explanation:
I'm sorry - I know you directed this question to native speakers, Lisa.

or ... to the economic crisis, or the economic siutation.

Or ... the countermeasures implemented by government officials in response to the recession.

jack_speak
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economic confrontation announced by government directors (managers, etc.)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-11 14:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Lisa - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks for that Mike - just what I was looking for! Lisa