ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Liquidación de beneficios sociales

English translation: settlement of social benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Liquidación de beneficios sociales
English translation:settlement of social benefits
Entered by: maca12

09:40 Dec 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Liquidación de beneficios sociales
En caso de renuncia o despido del empleado :

"Actividad a realizar: Calcular planilla y generar documentos de liquidación"
"Descripción: Realiza el cálculo correspondiente a la Liquidación de Beneficios Sociales así como de su sueldo y otros pagos. Conforme a ley teniendo en cuenta si se trata de despido arbitrario, cese por renuncia voluntaria o terminación de contrato"

Es "final payment of benefits"
andrea_vk
South Africa
settlement of social benefits
Explanation:
Social benefits in Peru comprise severance indemnity (CTS) at a rate of 1 salary per year of service, pending vacation, percent of Christmas or Independence day bonuses, etc.; company benefits would be understood as "fringe benefits."
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5settlement (payment) of company benefits
Michael Powers (PhD)
5settlement of social benefits
maca12


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
settlement (payment) of company benefits


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-01 09:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con "settlement" ya se sabe que va a ser el último pago. Y, se puede usar "company" para reflejar "sociales"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster: Agree with Mike, although depending on the kind of contract the worker had, beneficios could be 'profits', as in 'profit share'
1 hr
  -> Good point, Christopher - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, clb - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica - Mike :)

agree  nigthgirl
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, nigthgirl - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 day8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement of social benefits


Explanation:
Social benefits in Peru comprise severance indemnity (CTS) at a rate of 1 salary per year of service, pending vacation, percent of Christmas or Independence day bonuses, etc.; company benefits would be understood as "fringe benefits."

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias