ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

qué significa PONCHAR en mexicano?

English translation: punch out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:qué significa PONCHAR en mexicano?
English translation:punch out
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:08 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: qué significa PONCHAR en mexicano?
Oración: el no entendía nada porque estaba molesto y ella también, después de unos minutos dijo que poncharamos y nos fueramos para la casa que él ya nos no necesitaba.
Celeste Orellana Issaly
punch out
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-01-17 17:00:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

u r welcome! ;-)
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... to punch out (and go home)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3to clock out (also to have a flat tire in other context)
Carmen Schultz
4 +2punch out
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1log out
Alejandra Garza


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... to punch out (and go home)


Explanation:
En este caso, de "ponchar" la tarjeta e irse a casa

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-08 03:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero "ponchar" en otro contexto quiere decir tener el neumático, o la goma, o la llanta desinflada - así que depende del contexto, como siempre

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Y hay otro significado menos confesable. Ver nota. Saludos.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan - es cierto, para la hierba, también - Mike :)

agree  teju: Don't know which one of you two was first, so agrees for both! Punch out or clock out. Saludos :)
36 mins
  -> I have never been able to figure that out either - but Lydia does a good job, so I likke being included with her - saludos a ti, también - Mike :)

agree  WTSTranslations
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Widenmannn - Mike :)

agree  simona trapani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, simona - Mike :)

agree  Gracie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, gracie - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Sauza: Excelente explicación! Saludos!
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Monica - saludos a ti, también - Mike :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log out


Explanation:
También es utilizado cuando apagas la computadora para irte a tu casa.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to clock out (also to have a flat tire in other context)


Explanation:
Although ponchar means to have a flat and could also mean to clock out (in the context here), you can reword it to go with the language and possibly even say here "to call it a night"-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-08 06:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "he told us to call it a night and go home"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I like your 'call it a night' suggestion - sounds much more natural to me
2 hrs
  -> thanks : )!

agree  Arcoiris: I'd choose call it a night, but the other sugs. are OK as well. Agree it also means a flat tyre, but not in this context
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Teri Szucs: marcar tarjeta
5 hrs
  -> gracias- efectivamente, marcar es la forma que le he escuchado por estos lares ...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punch out


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-01-17 17:00:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

u r welcome! ;-)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Punch out or clock out. Saludos :)
36 mins
  -> Gracias teju, no habia pensado en 'clock-out' que tambien es correcto.

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!