KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Tiene 8 años de experiencia...

English translation: he/she has 8 years of experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tiene 8 años de experiencia...
English translation:he/she has 8 years of experience
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

17:30 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Tiene 8 años de experiencia...
Me gustaría que me dieran una opción muy usada en Estados Unidos pues es una frase que se repite en todos los informes.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
he/she has 8 years of experience
Explanation:
This is how it would be said...
Selected response from:

kmkrowens
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kathleen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6he/she has 8 years of experience
kmkrowens
4Eight years of experience in/ with eight years' experience
Noemí Victoria Contartese


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he/she has 8 years of experience


Explanation:
This is how it would be said...

kmkrowens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kathleen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: me too :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  RichardDeegan: but change it from time to time, "with 8 years...." "having 8 years"
10 mins
  -> Yes!

agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elin Davies
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Edward Tully: I'd take out the "of" tho...
17 mins
  -> Right. I guess it depends on what may follow it!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eight years of experience in/ with eight years' experience


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish