KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

escalamiento

English translation: scaling up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalamiento
English translation:scaling up
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:29 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Candidate Report
Spanish term or phrase: escalamiento
Como se trabajaba con maquiladores, su principal función y responsabilidad estuvo ligada al desarrollo de conceptos y fórmulas desde el nivel laboratorio hasta el escalamiento en planta, desarrolló prototipos de productos y pruebas con maquiladores, siendo siempre responsable de administración de las fórmulas, realizar estudios de estabilidad y vida de anaquel, garantizar las condiciones de manejo y definir especificaciones legales. Puso en marcha línea de producto y administró los programas de capacitación a operadores cuando se modificaban los procesos.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
scaling up (in the plant)
Explanation:
"scaling up" means going from producing prototypes etc., to producing a product on a large scale.

an example of "scaling up":

"This is the scaling up phase. The tools produced for the limited quantity of a pilot project must be re-thought for higher production quantities since different types of manufacturing technique may be economical".
http://www.hedon.info/goto.php/DesigningStovesForMassProduct...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah, por el término y por la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scaling up (in the plant)Bubo Coromandus
4 +2escalation
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escalation


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza
1 min
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Juliet Pinsent
48 mins
  -> thanx again

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaling up (in the plant)


Explanation:
"scaling up" means going from producing prototypes etc., to producing a product on a large scale.

an example of "scaling up":

"This is the scaling up phase. The tools produced for the limited quantity of a pilot project must be re-thought for higher production quantities since different types of manufacturing technique may be economical".
http://www.hedon.info/goto.php/DesigningStovesForMassProduct...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah, por el término y por la explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos guera!
33 mins
  -> muchas gracias Princesa Vicky, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah

agree  Lory Lizama
43 mins
  -> muchas gracias Lory, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah