KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

buen manejo de la frustración

English translation: copes well with frustration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen manejo de la frustración
English translation:copes well with frustration
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:35 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Candidate Report
Spanish term or phrase: buen manejo de la frustración
Me gustaría algo que se use mucho en EEUU pues lo repiten mucho en los informes. Muchas gracias de antemano.

Se puede identificar como una ejecutiva que se siente capaz técnicamente de desarrollar nuevos productos; de tomar decisiones; nuevos retos; creativa; con un buen manejo de la frustración; a quien le gusta adelantarse y ver un poco más allá de los proyectos.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
copes well with frustration / Copes well with frustration and failure
Explanation:
Copes well with frustration and failure
http://www.srskansas.org/ISD/ees/CCstateplan/Attachment5.2.1...

"Frustration" and "failure" are closely linked, so I put them both.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4copes well with setbacks/disappointmentsliz askew
4 +3good at handling frustration/situations of frustration
Noni Gilbert
4 +2copes well with frustration / Copes well with frustration and failureBubo Coromandus
4 +2good/proper/adequate frustration management skills
Laureana Pavon
4High frustration tolerance
Teri Szucs
4(excellent) ability to work under stressNikolaj Widenmann
4who deals with/manages problems well
Edward Tully
4who successfuly deals with drawbacks
Noemí Victoria Contartese


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who deals with/manages problems well


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who successfuly deals with drawbacks


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 19:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es successfully

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza
0 min

disagree  liz askew: "drawback" = disadvantage.
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copes well with setbacks/disappointments


Explanation:
[XLS]
360 appraisal results
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
19, Copes with disappointments/setbacks appropriately. 20. 21, Treats people fairly and fosters a culture of equality ...
www.alhcc.scot.nhs.uk/.../Protocols Policies Documents/Appr... - Similar pages
[XLS]
SCORING
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
10, Copes with disappointments/setbacks and acts appropriately, 0. 11, Treats people fairly and fosters a culture of equality, 0 ...
www.alhcc.scot.nhs.uk/.../Protocols Policies Documents/Appr... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alhcc.scot.nhs.uk ]
Vice-President of Sales, ypOne Publishing, Houston, TX
... continues to strive for a goal (as long as it is realistically attainable) even in the face of adversity; copes with disappointments and setbacks. ...
www.ontargetjobs.com/find-job/jobs.aspx?JOB_ID=1673 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Remarks By Dennis J. Keller It’s a very great pleasure and ...
Resilience manifests itself in how well a leader copes with disappointments, defeat, or adversity. Someone who embodied this attitude was Sir Winston ...
www.uchicago.edu/docs/education/record/11-20-97/448/remarks... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Crystal Samples
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good at handling frustration/situations of frustration


Explanation:
Don't see any partic reason for going very far from the original. There is imo some ambiguity over who is frustrated - the candidate, or others around the candidate - my latter is perhaps also more ambiguous.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
47 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen.

agree  Victoria Burns: I prefer your first suggestion :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: I also prefer your first suggestion.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good/proper/adequate frustration management skills


Explanation:
Esta es una expresión que se utiliza bastante.

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
47 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lory!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copes well with frustration / Copes well with frustration and failure


Explanation:
Copes well with frustration and failure
http://www.srskansas.org/ISD/ees/CCstateplan/Attachment5.2.1...

"Frustration" and "failure" are closely linked, so I put them both.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Deborah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: My vote for your first suggestion.Un saludo.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marian, have a good night! :-) Deborah

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: There's no need to add words that are not in the original version, though.
3 hrs
  -> you're right Giovanni, thank you, and have a good night :-) Deborah

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(excellent) ability to work under stress


Explanation:
More loosely translated, but this term is often used in the US.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High frustration tolerance


Explanation:
It sounds less translated. That is the English phrase for this concept

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish