KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

incentivising

English translation: providing incentive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incentivising
English translation:providing incentive
Entered by: Jason Hall

14:26 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: incentivising
I just wanted to run this by the experts! How do you feel about the use of this word? I've found it used on the web when I search but I'm still not convinced and one of my clients loves using it!!! Any opinions would be gratefully appreciated.
BCTRANS
providing incentive
Explanation:
Yes the term exists, but this might be more natural.

I am operating under the assumption that you would just like to confirm the use of this term in English (English-English posting).
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incentivar / incentivación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4motivate / give incentive / inspire / galvanize / energize / impel
Salloz
4providing incentive
Jason Hall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentivar / incentivación


Explanation:
Término muy utilizado en contexto.


in·cen·tiv·ize (n-snt-vz)
tr.v. in·cen·tiv·ized, in·cen·tiv·iz·ing, in·cen·tiv·iz·es
To offer incentives or an incentive to; motivate: "This bill will help incentivize everybody to solve that part of the problem" Richard A. Gephardt.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providing incentive


Explanation:
Yes the term exists, but this might be more natural.

I am operating under the assumption that you would just like to confirm the use of this term in English (English-English posting).

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivate / give incentive / inspire / galvanize / energize / impel


Explanation:
Hay un buen número de alternativas, pero a veces los clientes se enamoran de una sola palabra.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12