KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

la sistemática

English translation: scheme or process / method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la sistemática
English translation:scheme or process / method
Entered by: Kate Major

15:08 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Document on how to improve Corporate Social Responsibility for a manufacturing company
Spanish term or phrase: la sistemática
From a document analysing possible improvements in Corporate social responsibility. What gets me is the use of 'sistemática' here. 'Analyse and document the system and results' sounds wrong. Or does this mean something other than system? Thanks for your help. Spanish context below. For Br Eng audience.

ACCION DE MEJORA
Analizar y documentar ***la sistemática*** y resultados de la iniciativa de evaluación del desempeño desarrollada en [nombre de empresa] con fin de poder identificar posibles mejoras en su implantación
Kate Major
Spain
scheme or process
Explanation:
I would use "scheme" or "process" as any of them are related to steps that have to be followed in a certain order.
Selected response from:

morachica
Grading comment
In my context, process works perfectly. Great answers and thanks everyone. Have a nice evening. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4method
David Hollywood
4the systematics
mariana24
4scheme or processmorachica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
method


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 15:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think this is what it means ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Dorrity: Sounds right to me
26 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
30 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
37 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme or process


Explanation:
I would use "scheme" or "process" as any of them are related to steps that have to be followed in a certain order.

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In my context, process works perfectly. Great answers and thanks everyone. Have a nice evening. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the systematics


Explanation:
It does exist as a word in English (Merriam-Webster) and translated into Spanish (Collins), to my own surprise. We (I) may not like it but...¡Suerte!

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4