KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

abbreviation in Spanish: CAP

English translation: CAP (proper name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abbreviation in Spanish: CAP
English translation:CAP (proper name)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:30 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Document on Corporate Social Responsibility for a manufacturing company
Spanish term or phrase: abbreviation in Spanish: CAP
It's the abbreviation "CAP". From SP to ENG.
Was going to put 'see context' but haven't got much. Here's the info from the table I'm having 'issues' with.
ACCION DE MEJORA
Destinar una partida presupuestaria para apoyar la planificación de las acciones en materia de prevención de riesgos.
ACCION
Comunicar al Responsable de ***CAP***, la partida presupuestaria incluida en el año
RESPONSABLE
Consejo de Dirección
SEGUIMIENTO
Validación por parte de CAP de su comunicación
I suppose this is the department responsible, as in other cases where it's been the Board of Managers, or HR. But I'm a bit lost: I don't know who these people are! And the old kudos questions and the internet are giving me nothing very convincing thus far. To British Eng.
Thanks in advance everyone.
Kate Major
Spain
CAP (proper name)
Explanation:
it seems likely to be a proper name, e.g. a company name, given that it is not used with the definite article (for instance, if it were the name of a committee within the company, they would have written "al responsable del CAP" instead of "al responsable de CAP".

Is there any indication in your text that the company might have outsourced some of its Health and Safety at Work compliance requirements to a specialist company?

Here is an example of a company in Madrid called "CAP Prevención de Riesgos Laborales, S.L.L."
http://www.kompass.com/es/ES1204026
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. It was a proper name- thanks Deborah, checked it with the clients in the end. Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica
Vladimir Martinez
4Capacitación y Adiestramiento de PersonalVictoria Frazier
3CAP (proper name)Bubo Coromandus
3Cuadro de Asignación de Personalliz askew


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica


Explanation:
Usualmente se refiere a la acreditación y/o garantía de formación requerido para el ingreso en el mercado laboral.Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-06 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ocasiones no solo al ingreso al Mercado Laboral,incluya la continuidad!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacitación y Adiestramiento de Personal


Explanation:
La capacitación y adiestramiento de personal es vital para la prevención de riesgo.

Programas de capacitación y adiestramiento de personal .... Descripción de medidas de seguridad y operación para abatir el riesgo. ...
portal.veracruz.gob.mx/pls/portal/url/ITEM/2AA1E9B58D6ECBD4E040A8C02E00291A

... cambios en los procesos, capacitación y adiestramiento de personal. ... Conclusiones y recomendaciones derivadas del Estudio de Riesgo. ...
www.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/ecologia/formatos/Estudio de Ries...

Programas de capacitación y adiestramiento de personal. .... Metodología usada para la jerarquización de los riesgo en áreas de proceso, almacenamiento y ...
www.oaxaca.gob.mx/ecologia/info2007/concertacion/guia_impac...

EL ESTUDIO DE RIESGO DEBERÁ SER AVALADO Y CONTAR CON EL PERITAJE DE UN ... Programas de capacitación y adiestramiento de personal. ...
eservicios.aguascalientes.gob.mx/servicios/tramites/formatos/FormatoestudioderiesgoIMAE.pdf

Guía para la elaboración de Estudio de Riesgo Ambiental. ... Programas de capacitación y adiestramiento de personal. Especificar si cuentan con otras ...
des.everacruz.gob.mx/pls/portal/url/ITEM/1310311D5F066EFFE040A8C0320076A0

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuadro de Asignación de Personal


Explanation:
. Cuadro de Asignación de Personal - CAP y Recategorización.

El Directorio de FONAFE aprobará las modificaciones al Cuadro de Asignación de Personal - CAP de las Empresas, incluido el de la Dirección Ejecutiva de FONAFE, sólo en los casos en que las modificaciones consideren recategorizaciones de plazas e incrementos del número de plazas, que representen mayores gastos para las Empresas.

Para todos los demás casos, serán los Directorios de las Empresas y la Dirección Ejecutiva, en el caso de FONAFE, los responsables de autorizar las modificaciones de los CAPs, los cuales deberán contar con los sustentos técnicos correspondientes.

Los CAPs aprobados serán comunicados a FONAFE y publicados en sus respectivas páginas WEB en plazos que no excedan de los treinta días calendario de su aprobación.

Las plazas del Cuadro de Asignación de Personal no podrán ser ocupadas por personas contratadas mediante contrato de locación de servicios o personal destacado por una Empresa especial de servicios o por cooperativas de trabajadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-06 15:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.- ADMINISTRACIÓN DE PERSONAL

6.1 Presupuesto Analítico de Personal.

Conforme al Cuadro de Asignación del Personal - CAP aprobado para cada Unidad Ejecutora del Pliego Ministerial, las Oficinas de Personal, en coordinación con las Oficinas de Planificación y Presupuesto, o las que hagan sus veces, formularán su respectivo Presupuesto Analítico de Personal- PAP para el Año Fiscal 2004 y los elevarán a la Secretaría General del MINCETUR para su correspondiente aprobación por el Titular del Pliego, en el plazo de cinco (5) días calendario de iniciado el presente Ejercicio Fiscal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-06 16:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allocation of Personnel?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-06 16:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personnel Allocation System?

No idea really, having not had any experience of this!

You may need to search yourself, especially if you are more au fait with this terminology than me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-06 20:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're always welcome!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Liz- ever helpful. Do you know what we call this in English??

Asker: Hi Liz, still searching, and no joy, but thanks so much for enlightening me as to what it is in Spanish- have found heaps of examples now I know what it is...Still struggling with the English but without your help I'd be entirely in the dark! :)


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CAP (proper name)


Explanation:
it seems likely to be a proper name, e.g. a company name, given that it is not used with the definite article (for instance, if it were the name of a committee within the company, they would have written "al responsable del CAP" instead of "al responsable de CAP".

Is there any indication in your text that the company might have outsourced some of its Health and Safety at Work compliance requirements to a specialist company?

Here is an example of a company in Madrid called "CAP Prevención de Riesgos Laborales, S.L.L."
http://www.kompass.com/es/ES1204026

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. It was a proper name- thanks Deborah, checked it with the clients in the end. Thanks everyone for your help.