KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

vlñeteros

English translation: viñetero = (viñatero?) - Wine Worker


14:23 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: vlñeteros
I can't find any reference to this term, which is used in the contexts of workers in a bottling plants. There is one forklift driver and two of these chaps working shifts.
The Spanish is from Guatemala.
Very grateful for any ideas anybody may have about this,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:viñetero = (viñatero?) - Wine Worker
Explanation:
I've have heard the word viñatero (so viñetero is possibly a typo) being used in for people that work with wine. I have never noticed distinction between the people that tend the vines and the people that look after the barrels and bottles etc so I don't know why it was used in that context.

Viña means wine orchard so I don't know why the word 'viñetero' was used for someone that looked after bottles in an unrelated industry.

I've included a Google search results URL for 'viñatero' with hundreds of links associating it with Wine Workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 16:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm new here so apologies if I've done anything wrong, go easy on me!

Also I've noticed that the URL reference field is not generally used for just putting the URL of Google search results, so apologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-03-21 10:56:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks very much, yes viñeteros work very much with bottles, corking and turning them etc in the cellars.
I think in your case the bottlers maybe had a little in-joke slang thing going on, by making them sound a bit more 'grandeur' just like how some barmen call them selves 'hydraulic engineers' or whatever.

The spelling mistake also shows the lack of formality of the text.
Selected response from:

Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. I put bottlers in the end because I don't think its a winery.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viñetero = (viñatero?) - Wine Worker
Ramon UK
4winery worker
jude dabo
2viñeteros
philippid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
viñeteros


Explanation:
vlñeteros - VLN.... cannot be a word in this language, this must be a mistake IMO

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winery worker


Explanation:
an alternative


jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viñetero = (viñatero?) - Wine Worker


Explanation:
I've have heard the word viñatero (so viñetero is possibly a typo) being used in for people that work with wine. I have never noticed distinction between the people that tend the vines and the people that look after the barrels and bottles etc so I don't know why it was used in that context.

Viña means wine orchard so I don't know why the word 'viñetero' was used for someone that looked after bottles in an unrelated industry.

I've included a Google search results URL for 'viñatero' with hundreds of links associating it with Wine Workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 16:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm new here so apologies if I've done anything wrong, go easy on me!

Also I've noticed that the URL reference field is not generally used for just putting the URL of Google search results, so apologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-03-21 10:56:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks very much, yes viñeteros work very much with bottles, corking and turning them etc in the cellars.
I think in your case the bottlers maybe had a little in-joke slang thing going on, by making them sound a bit more 'grandeur' just like how some barmen call them selves 'hydraulic engineers' or whatever.

The spelling mistake also shows the lack of formality of the text.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=viñatero&btnG=Buscar...
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. I put bottlers in the end because I don't think its a winery.