KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

queremos estimular la reflexión y sugerir cursos de acción apropiados

English translation: we want to estimulate careful thinking and to suggest the appropriate course of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queremos estimular la reflexión y sugerir cursos de acción apropiados
English translation:we want to estimulate careful thinking and to suggest the appropriate course of action
Entered by: Jesús Cordero-Salvado

22:50 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: queremos estimular la reflexión y sugerir cursos de acción apropiados
EL texto habla del paquete de beneficios de las empresas. EL texto es un estudio realizado por HayGroup.

El texto dice:
Beneficios (es el título)

Esta sección tiene por objeto la administración de recursos, utilizando información de alta calidad con respecto a políticas y prácticas de beneficios en el mercado peruano. Asimismo, queremos estimular la reflexión y sugerir cursos de acción apropiados para un buen diseño del paquete de beneficios.

Gracias
Andrea
andrea_vk
South Africa
we want to estimulate careful thinking and to suggest the appropriate course of action
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 23:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "stimulate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 23:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo dejaría "course of action" en singular, como incontable
Selected response from:

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4we want to stimulate/encourage reflection and suggest appropriate courses of action
Marian Greenfield
4we want to encourage thinking and recommend an appropriate course of action
Maria Baquero
4we want to estimulate careful thinking and to suggest the appropriate course of action
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to estimulate careful thinking and to suggest the appropriate course of action


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 23:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "stimulate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 23:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo dejaría "course of action" en singular, como incontable

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to encourage thinking and recommend an appropriate course of action


Explanation:
My suggestion

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we want to stimulate/encourage reflection and suggest appropriate courses of action


Explanation:
your text sounds like a literal translation from English into Spanish....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: Iba a responder exactamente así. Yo usaría "encourage" para este contexto.
4 mins
  -> Gracias... De acuerdo...

agree  Ana Roca
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oleg Osipov
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jaimie Boyd: I would go with encourage!
21 hrs
  -> me too... thanks.