KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Subsidio de de desempleo

English translation: Unemployment benefits


12:19 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Subsidio de de desempleo
I would like what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Colombian Spanish into American English.

It will be okay to say "unemployment subsidy or Unemployment benefits".
mzia
English translation:Unemployment benefits
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Laura Stripp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Unemployment benefits
Laura Stripp
2Job-seeker's allowance
John Rawlins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unemployment benefits


Explanation:
*

Laura Stripp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: http://jobsearch.about.com/cs/unemployment/a/unemployment.ht...
2 mins
  -> thanks ruth!

agree  Taylor Kirk
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sonia Clough
3 mins
  -> thank you Sonia!

agree  JudyK
3 mins
  -> thanks judy!

agree  margaret caulfield
5 mins
  -> thanks margaret!

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely#
5 mins
  -> thanks victoria!

agree  Ana Roca
17 mins

agree  Lynda Tharratt
20 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Job-seeker's allowance


Explanation:
Not probably used in the US - but this is a much more inspiring name than dreary 'unemployment benefits'

This is the official term from the UK.


    Reference: http://www.jobcentreplus.gov.uk/JCP/Customers/WorkingAgeBene...
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8