KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

colación

English translation: lunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colación
English translation:lunch
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

20:39 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: colación
Here is the context:

A series of categories on a form (I think from Chile) describing an employee's remuneration, consisting of:

Sueldo Base
Gratificación
Asignación Responsabilidad y/o de Título
Asignación de Zona/Casa
Otros Ingresos Fijos Mensuales
Remunearción No Mensual
Otros Ingresos Fijos No Mensuales
Comisión/Incentivo por Venta
Incentivos Anuales Mensualizados
Movilización
Colación

No problem, until I get to the last word!

Any help will be much appreciated.
Alan
Alan Lambson
lunch
Explanation:
it is an amount of money to buy lunch
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lunch
Sergio Gaymer
5light meal /lunchSagitario
4LunchMary Gabri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lunch


Explanation:
it is an amount of money to buy lunch

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, "lunch expenses" and only in Chile!
4 mins
  -> thanks Edward, have a nice day

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Remy Arce: I understand that this term is used in Chile, so I support your answer
10 mins
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> gracias, margaret

agree  teresa quimper: Yes, lunch expenses
3 hrs
  -> gracias teresa

neutral  Robin Levey: 'lunch' only if it's a cut-down mid-day meal (almuerzo) - what if the employee works night shifts? And we don't know if the employee gets free 'colaciones' in a company restaurant or a monetary allowance to buy snacks off the premises.
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: The list enumerates the amounts an employee receives, since there is no provision for night shift pay, it is lunch. As one gets transportation money even if one lives next door. Only in Chile...
4 hrs
  -> Merci Andree, que tengas un lindo día

agree  schevallier
23 hrs
  -> gracias schevallier

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lunch


Explanation:
I understand that lunch is provided...

Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'lunch' only if it's a cut-down mid-day meal (almuerzo) - what if the employee works night shifts? And we don't know if the employee gets free 'colaciones' in a company restaurant or a monetary allowance to buy snacks off the premises.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light meal /lunch


Language variant: tengo entendido que solo se usa en Chile, en España sería almuerzo o comida.

Explanation:
En Chile en efecto está establecida la hora de colación cuando operarios o empleados quedan libres para servirse algo. Esto no evoca la idea de un lunch = almuerzo, pues generalmente por falta de tiempo y dinero se reduce a una ingesta de comida rápida, un sandwich, una sopa junto con ensalada y una bebida, algo rápido de consumir y que no es caro.


Sagitario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: '(light) meal' is better than 'lunch' - but we don't know if the employee gets food or cash to buy food.
3 hrs