KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

comprometido

English translation: committed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometido
English translation:committed
Entered by: liz askew

21:34 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / health workers - Dominican Republic
Spanish term or phrase: comprometido
Does this mean that they are "committed" to their work, or assigned to the program, or does it mean something else?

Tanto el COPRESIDA como la DIGECITSS cuentan con personal técnico especializado y **comprometido**, que ha desarrollado competencias relativas a las funciones de coordinación y de normativas propias de estas entidades
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
committed
Explanation:
This is what it looks like.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. It's what I had already put, but it just didn't seem right.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23committedliz askew
4passionate and committed (technical personnel)
Cristina intern
4responsibleRodrigo Inzunza
3dedicated / committedRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
committed


Explanation:
This is what it looks like.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. It's what I had already put, but it just didn't seem right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
2 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
18 mins

agree  Mariana Berberian
22 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
26 mins

agree  carosisi
47 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: As committed as you ought to be.
56 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  bcsantos
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Stacey Booth
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Osovnikar
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs

agree  patri_2911
4 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate
4 hrs

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: me too!!
6 hrs

agree  - Carolina
7 hrs

agree  Comunican: committed it is
8 hrs

agree  kjmcguire
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Morales Burgess: that's right
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedicated / committed


Explanation:
for starters...
it is expected from them to take their job serious.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passionate and committed (technical personnel)


Explanation:
Said in UK:
"Finn William | North East website design, graphic design agency ...-With these two specialist tools on our tool belt we are able to deliver a ... **passionate and committed personnel** and in the increase and development of ..."
www.finnwilliam.com

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible


Explanation:
the term "comprometido" means both pasionate and committed to something...and I think the best word for join the terms is responsible

Rodrigo Inzunza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish