KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

parte de alta en la Seguridad Social

English translation: social security registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte de alta en la Seguridad Social
English translation:social security registration
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

10:44 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: parte de alta en la Seguridad Social
I have already seen a question on this term but I think the answer provided is not the appropriate one due to a lack of context.
I am referring to the document that must be filled in and sent to the Social Security everytime a company hires a new employee, so that the Social Security knows that, after that moment, the company has to pay the contributions for this employee and, in exchange, the system has to provide the necessary social and health benefits.
marmyka
social security registration
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
It seems to me that this answer is quite neutral as to apply it to every country. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social security registrationMónica Sauza
2Employer National Insurance Contribution FormDave 72


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Employer National Insurance Contribution Form


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-14 11:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "employer's"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-14 11:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer would only apply (if it does at all) to the United Kingdom, I think!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security registration


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It seems to me that this answer is quite neutral as to apply it to every country. Thank you.