KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Plantación de Recursos Humanos (Corporativo)

English translation: human resources planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Planeación de Recursos Humanos (Corporativo)
English translation:human resources planning
Entered by: Mario Ramirez

14:05 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Plantación de Recursos Humanos (Corporativo)
I am translating a resume from Spanish to English, this person's specialty is in the area of Humane Resources. In this case at the National Bank of Mexico.

I'm not exactly sure what "Plantación of Humane Resources" means.

Sept 2003 a Sept 2004
Empresa : Banco Nacional de México, S.A.
Giro: Bancario
Puesto: Asesor Especializado de Recursos Humanos
Departamento: Plantación de Recursos Humanos (Corporativo)
Actividades: Diseñar, proponer e implementar....
Greg Dickie
Canada
human resources planning
Explanation:
Lo de plantación debe ser un error tipográfico. PLANEACION suena mucho más adecuado en el contexto que das.
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I talked to the author of the resume and she says that it truely is an error.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human resources planningMario Ramirez
5Human Resource Strategic Planningyolanda Speece
3Creation of Human Resources
Romado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human resources planning


Explanation:
Lo de plantación debe ser un error tipográfico. PLANEACION suena mucho más adecuado en el contexto que das.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I talked to the author of the resume and she says that it truely is an error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que sí.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ligia

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creation of Human Resources


Explanation:
If you google it, there are 4 results (all from Mexico), that seem to indicate the creation, construction etc. . of a human resources department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-14 14:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there are 10 results when you google it

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Human Resource Strategic Planning


Explanation:
Human Resources is the department in charge of hiring, firing, they establish standard operating procedure, etc.

They are key in strategic planning of the corporation. The term in HR strategic planning.



R Strategic Planning and Tactical Execution
HR Strategic Planning and Tactical Execution. Why (and HOW) HR Matters. Why bother? Posted by: Ed Konrady | December 27, 2007 ...
hrspate.wordpress.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
What is strategic planning? | HR and Training
We've all heard of 'Strategic Planning' but do you really understand what it means? Organizations that understand the value of planning ahead are better ...
www.ameinfo.com/49777.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Annual HR Strategic Planning Process: Design and Facilitation ...
Annual HR Strategic Planning Process: Design and Facilitation Lessons from Corning Incorporated Human Resources, The from Organization Development Journal ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5427/is_200710/ai_n21294878 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Human Resources | HR Strategic Planning
HR Strategic Planning. Central to the development and delivery of excellence in teaching and research are the staff of the University of Adelaide. ...
www.adelaide.edu.au/hr/managers/wkpl-strategy/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish