KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

cuerda viva y cuerda muerta

English translation: long rope and short rope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerda viva y cuerda muerta
English translation:long rope and short rope
Entered by: Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado

01:32 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Health and Safety Standards
Spanish term or phrase: cuerda viva y cuerda muerta
The term appear in one of the articles as follows:
1 - Cuando en los cables o en las eslingas se utilicen grapas tipo “U” (perros), se tendrá seguridad de que:
a) el tamaño de las grapas usadas corresponda al diámetro del cable.
b) las grapas estarán colocadas con sus bases en la “cuerda viva” (larga) y las horquillas “U” sobre la “cuerda muerta” (corta):
c) todas las grapas estarán firmemente apretadas por medio de sus tuercas.

Thanks in advance.
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
long rope and short rope
Explanation:
I don´t know about the subject. Is it related to industrial safety?
I did some research and found this:

The base of each clip should bear against. the live, or long rope end, and the U-bolt should bear against. the dead or short rope end. ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/CIS_WSH_part52_51264_7.pdf
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Rosina! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3long rope and short rope
Rosina Peixoto
4fixing string(rope),supporting string(rope)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long rope and short rope


Explanation:
I don´t know about the subject. Is it related to industrial safety?
I did some research and found this:

The base of each clip should bear against. the live, or long rope end, and the U-bolt should bear against. the dead or short rope end. ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/CIS_WSH_part52_51264_7.pdf

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Rosina! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Great research, Rosina! The core term for this query is 'end'. The long end is also called 'running end'.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard. A translator must be, above all, inquisitive.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Monica

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing string(rope),supporting string(rope)


Explanation:
in construction,architecture!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish