KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

tiendas ancla

English translation: anchor stores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiendas ancla
English translation:anchor stores
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:07 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: tiendas ancla
¿Podrías ayudarme con este término, por favor? Es una tienda que se considera la principal en un centro comercial.

Comercialización con las principales tiendas ancla y sub-ancla para los centro comerciales.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
anchor stores
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7anchor stores
Henry Hinds
5Hook store
José J. Martínez
4main anchorage stores
Vladimir Martinez
4flagship store
Ricardo Galarza
3Anchor Store
Robert Copeland
Summary of reference entries provided
trans4u

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anchor stores


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Richard Boulter: This is surely a technical term in the source, not just a general expression. Strangely, though some of the refs Robert kindly provided demonstrate this, he capitalized 'Anchor' to indicate the chain franchise by that name.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard. It is surely a direct translation from English in the first place, I've known what an "anchor store" is for years, a big department store that is the major attraction in a shopping center.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Así es...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Penélope.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Daniel Coria
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main anchorage stores


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hook store


Explanation:
Mas que nada son tiendas gancho, no ancla en México.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anchor Store


Explanation:
On

Also try:blue anchor store,ebay anchor store,More...
WEB RESULTSAnchor store - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An example of an anchor store at The Florida Mall located in Orlando, Florida. ... In physical configuration, anchor stores are normally located as far from each ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchor_store - Cached
Anchor Store
Custom Navy photos of ships or sailors transformed into clocks, ... Welcome to The Anchor Store web site. We are currently re-building our online store to ...
www.theanchorstore.com - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-29 02:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not intend to capitalize this to signify the chain, I just happened to have my cap locks on when I entered the term, not even considering the chain of stores might be implied ..... Fairly sure that just: "anchor stores" is what you need here.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship store


Explanation:
Publix is the flagship store in the shopping center, which also has a Starbucks and a Stein Mart. Lindsey noted that annexation would allow ...
www.thecitizen.com/node/30780 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

business that might befall them if the flagship store at the mall – e.g., a. Wal-Mart or Nordstrom’s – is damaged or destroyed. ...
www.andersonkill.com/pdfs/katrina_busint.pdf - Similar pages

Indian retail's largest brand, Avenue Montaigne, is the flagship store in the mall, which being a speciality shopping area offers a conversion rate of ...
www.gold.org/news/2006/04/06/story/3757/indias_gold_malls_h... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Managed the design and construction phase of the flagship store in The Mall at Wellington Green. Developed supply chain relationships and established ...
www.linkedin.com/in/raydevarona - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Here's the definition of an anchor store:
Anchor stores are larger department stores that are used to provide a major point of interest for a shopping mall or center. Sometimes referred to as a draw tenant or key tenant, the anchor store is usually a well-known chain store that is popular with consumers. The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-anchor-store.htm
trans4u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you