KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

salidas escolares

English translation: field trips


14:40 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: salidas escolares
Hola,
Porfavor podrian decirme que sera " salidas escolares". El texto habla del sistema educativo de Espana.
Muchisimas gracias de antemano,
Anuja
Anuja Trehan
India
English translation:field trips
Explanation:
Es la palabra tipica en ingles. Tambien se podria decir "school trips", pero mas me gusta "field trips".
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12field trips
Sandra Alboum
4 +8field tripscebice
4 +1school outings
Elizabeth Medina
4School tripsRosaura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
field trips


Explanation:
I think that it what is meant in there.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patrice
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Liz Slaney: Or "school trips" in the UK.
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Richard Boulter
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxJ Celeita: yes field trips in the US
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Flavia Scafatti
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
field trips


Explanation:
Es la palabra tipica en ingles. Tambien se podria decir "school trips", pero mas me gusta "field trips".


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kjmcguire
0 min
  -> Thanks, Kelly.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 mins

agree  Patrice
8 mins

agree  Liz Slaney: Or "school trips" in the UK.
9 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
10 mins

agree  Vivian B E
46 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
10 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school outings


Explanation:
[PDF] Guidelines for school outings and trips organized by the nursery ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1.1 _School outings_ and trips have a quite specific educational, didactic and social ... School outings and trips should not, as far as possible, disrupt the ...
www.eursc.eu/fichiers/contenu_fichiers1/283/2002-D-54.pdf - Páginas similares
BBC NEWS | Education | Features | Mike Baker | Second thoughts ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Second thoughts about _school outings_. There are risks associated with many ... Only someone who has never accompanied a _school outing_ would regard it as a ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/features/mike_baker/1426203.stm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-04 15:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Field trips" son salidas en terreno para un proyecto específico (recolección de muestras, observación de la naturaleza etc.), como por ej., para la asignatura de ciencias naturales.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Para Inglaterra al menos estoy de acuerdo con tu distinción. Suponiendo que acertamos con el contexto pues, un "agrí"!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias x el "agrí", colega :P

neutral  cebice: en Estados Unidos se usa "field trips" para todo lo que se hace fuera de la escuela
4 hrs
  -> Field trips son más largos; un outing dura 1 día máx.

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School trips


Explanation:
Another option.

Rosaura
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish