KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

dado el pago

English translation: payment has been rendered/once payment has been rendered/upon rendering of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dado el pago
English translation:payment has been rendered/once payment has been rendered/upon rendering of payment
Entered by: cielos48

16:38 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: dado el pago
Las partes expresamente declaran que dado el pago que se menciona en este documento,el cual constituye un finiquito total y definitivo, cualquier diferencia, si la hubiere, queda a favor de la parte beneficiada.

gracias
cielos48
payment has been rendered/once payment has been rendered/upon rendering of payment
Explanation:
made/provided/received
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10payment has been rendered/once payment has been rendered/upon rendering of payment
Robert Copeland
4given the payment (referred to in this document)
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
payment has been rendered/once payment has been rendered/upon rendering of payment


Explanation:
made/provided/received

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias mil, Robert


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> Gracias Ligia!!

agree  TrueBaller
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mimoza!!!

agree  Henry Hinds: once payment has been rendered
7 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Cesar Serrano: I definitely will - I´ll write you as soon as I can...thanks!
14 mins
  -> Thanks Cesar!-Be sure to keep in touch!!

agree  Maru Villanueva: once payment has been rendered
17 mins

agree  Egmont
41 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza: Agree with Henry and Maru
58 mins

agree  John Rawlins: once payment has been made
4 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs

agree  Mario Ramirez
1 day5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the payment (referred to in this document)


Explanation:
It sounds like payment already has been made, and that this is so stated in the preceding portions of the document.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8