ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

planilla de trabajo

English translation: payroll

23:08 Oct 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / labour
Spanish term or phrase: planilla de trabajo
documento emitido en Uruguay por el Ministerio de Trabajo para control del personal contratado por las empresas
Ana Baameiro
English translation:payroll
Explanation:
'The Ministry of Labor requires two documents: the payroll ("planilla de trabajo") and the "Libros de Trabajo" (Labour Book). The payroll ("planilla de trabajo") is the document where employees are listed with their salaries, dates, when they started to work, working time, fees, etc. It is bought in the MTSS. The payroll can be submitted to the Ministry of Labour in a written form or in a diskette. Companies with over four employees cannot submit their payrolls in a written form. It should be renewed each year in case the company has employees.'
http://www.alloexpat.com/uruguay_expat_forum/doing-business-...

Note: There are also other websites which translate it as "working act" but this does not seem very natural-sounding (to me) in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-01 23:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare:

"pay·roll ... n. 1. A list of employees receiving wages or salaries, with the amounts due to each..."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/payroll
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las respuestas. ES lo que había puesto y es lo que usualmente uso como equivalente, pero quería ver si alguien tenía una mejor opción.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6payrollDonald Scott Alexander
4time and attendance/ TimesheetVirginia Dominguez
3worksheet template
Robin Levey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payroll


Explanation:
'The Ministry of Labor requires two documents: the payroll ("planilla de trabajo") and the "Libros de Trabajo" (Labour Book). The payroll ("planilla de trabajo") is the document where employees are listed with their salaries, dates, when they started to work, working time, fees, etc. It is bought in the MTSS. The payroll can be submitted to the Ministry of Labour in a written form or in a diskette. Companies with over four employees cannot submit their payrolls in a written form. It should be renewed each year in case the company has employees.'
http://www.alloexpat.com/uruguay_expat_forum/doing-business-...

Note: There are also other websites which translate it as "working act" but this does not seem very natural-sounding (to me) in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-01 23:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare:

"pay·roll ... n. 1. A list of employees receiving wages or salaries, with the amounts due to each..."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/payroll


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las respuestas. ES lo que había puesto y es lo que usualmente uso como equivalente, pero quería ver si alguien tenía una mejor opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlos Laye
13 mins

agree  irene varela: absolutely
23 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

disagree  Robin Levey: I can see no reason why the Min de Trabajo would issue a 'payroll' for companies.
2 hrs

agree  nalhanna: Correct. A standard list of employees kept at company offices.
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Dominguez: You are correct. Procedure 9. Purchase the working act ("planilla de trabajo") and register payroll at the Ministry of Labour (MTSS)
2 hrs

agree  Rondina
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worksheet template


Explanation:
Presumably a standard form (maybe an Excel worksheet...) to be used by companies to submit data to the Ministry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-02 01:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFP Horizonte - [ Translate this page ]Debe ser entregado obligatoriamente en el Banco junto con el dinero en efectivo o el cheque correspondiente (aún cuando envíe la Planilla a AFP Horizonte al ...
www.afphorizonte.com.pe/Paginas/epb_FormatosNecesarios.aspx - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
AFP Habitat - (Planillas de pago) - [ Translate this page ]Planilla de pago de cotizaciones voluntarias, depósitos ... AFP Habitat S.A.| Política de privacidad| Contact center: 600 220 2000 ...
www.afphabitat.cl/empleadores/opensite_20040622100713.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LOGO AFP PLANILLA DE PAGO DE APORTES PREVISIONALESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
LOGO AFP. PLANILLA DE PAGO DE APORTES PREVISIONALES. ( Impreso ). (Impreso). PERIODO DE DEVENGUE (mm/aaaa). REMISION CON MEDIO MAGNÉTICO :. DESTINO ...
www.sbs.gob.pe/PortalSBS/spp/Temas_interes/aportes/anexo3.p... - Similar pages
Superintendencia de AFP - Gobierno de Chile - ¿Qué formulario usa ... - [ Translate this page ]Utilizará una planilla diferente de la de cotizaciones, llamada "Planilla de Pago de Aportes de Indemnización y Depósitos Convenidos". ...
www.safp.cl/573/article-2927.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
AFP Confía - Por el mañana que tú quieres - [ Translate this

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virginia Dominguez: See this page: http://www.alloexpat.com/uruguay_expat_forum/doing-business-...
29 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time and attendance/ Timesheet


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-02 02:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Working Act"

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I don't see why the Min de Trabajo would issue a 'timesheet' for companies - unless it's a standard blank form that companies must use to submit data to the Ministry.//Eh! One thing at a time... :) Pse see below/above (as appropriate).
2 hrs
  -> ok, what's your answer?