KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

oficial de tercera

English translation: Grade 3 Journeyman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficial de tercera
English translation:Grade 3 Journeyman
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:48 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Social Security
Spanish term or phrase: oficial de tercera
Todos los trabajadores que están en el Régimen Especial Agrario hasta los Boletines de Cotización de abril de 2001 aparecen encuadrados en el grupo de Cotización 9 (Oficiales de Tercera y Especialistas). A partir de esta fecha se encuentran encuadrados en el grupo 10 de Cotización (Trabajadores mayores de 18 años no cualificados).
Katherine Matles
Spain
Grade 3 Journeyman
Explanation:
Hi Katherine,

I posted this question before, and the above is what I finally used. Here's the link--I think you'll find the discussion on the question helpful.

Cheers,
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy...It's funny but you always end up helping me when I am in a bind :-)
One day maybe I'll get the chance to thank you in person!
The discussion on your question really helps to clarify!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grade 3 Journeymanxxxtazdog
4third grade workers
Andy Watkinson
4third category tradesmen(tradespersons if you want to be pc)Guiri
4Third Class Tradesmen
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third Class Tradesmen


Explanation:
Workers or technicians.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third category tradesmen(tradespersons if you want to be pc)


Explanation:
Third class sounds derogatory

Guiri
Spain

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third grade workers


Explanation:
OFICIAL:

"Worker with average qualifications who is assigned tasks or work involving a degree of initiative or responsibility. Skilled or craft workers are usually classified as a subgroup or category of obreros (manual workers ), which is in turn divided into various grades (first, second, etc.) according to occupational skills, the degree of responsibility involved in the work or other similar factors. The Spanish term oficial dates back to the time of craft guilds and is most used in particular economic sectors (construction, wood, metalworking, etc.)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise \"Third Grade\" sounds rather grim, but that\'s the usual scale, working up from \"tercera - - segunda - primera\" and then onto \"Especialista\".........

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grade 3 Journeyman


Explanation:
Hi Katherine,

I posted this question before, and the above is what I finally used. Here's the link--I think you'll find the discussion on the question helpful.

Cheers,
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/65604
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy...It's funny but you always end up helping me when I am in a bind :-)
One day maybe I'll get the chance to thank you in person!
The discussion on your question really helps to clarify!