ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

certificado de (antecedentes) penales

English translation: criminal record certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de (antecedentes) penales
English translation:criminal record certificate
Entered by: LexisPlus

10:58 Dec 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Hiring
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de (antecedentes) penales
I know what this is, and as far as I know there is no equivalent in the UK.
neilmac
Spain
criminal record certificate
Explanation:
Entiendo que así se usa en Inglaterra. En Estados Unidos, existen también "background checks", que cumplen similar función.
Espero te resulte útil. Buena semana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-12-09 15:55:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Colega.
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help and links :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criminal record certificate
LexisPlus
5 +1CRB CheckLS Young
4 +2good conduct certificatepatinba
4attestation of criminal recordBarbara Cochran
4CRB certificateliz askew
3 +1criminal record certificate
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal record certificate


Explanation:
Like the criminal record certificate, this certificate will contain information on 'spent' and 'unspent' convictions and cautions held at national level but ...
www.crb.gov.uk/Default.aspx?page=1853 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-08 11:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time Requirement for Issuance. (1), The Criminal Record Certificate will be ready one (1) week after its application. 3, The Receipt of the Certificate: ...
www.police.pref.aomori.jp/English/Certificate.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestation of criminal record


Explanation:
www.utahsbr.edu/policy/R609.htm - 23k -

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good conduct certificate


Explanation:
Nicely British, it being assumed that most people do not actully have criminal records ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Price: this is what it's called in the states
1 hr

agree  Carola Gonzalez
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CRB Check


Explanation:
In the UK you would go through a process known as Disclosure with the crimimnal record bureau. It is often konown simply as 'Disclosure'. See website for more details. There are different levels of 'Disclosure'

Example sentence(s):
  • The current legislation does not allow the self-employed or individuals to apply for a CRB check on themselves.

    Reference: http://www.crb.gov.uk/Default.aspx?page=1871
LS Young
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rcurb: se emite a efectos
1179 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CRB certificate


Explanation:
On the contrary, they do exist in the UK. I have to have one done every so often as I work for the Home Office and various governmental organisations.

ARC Ents - CRB Certificate - A.R.C. Entertainments North East ...
C.R.B. Certificate. [Criminal Records Bureau]. CRB checks were brought in to protect children and vulnerable people from people who would do them harm. ...
www.arcents.co.uk/more_info.asp?current_id=383 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-08 14:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a bit more info:

I have needed one of these for about the last 10 years :-)

# [PDF]
EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM TO THE POLICE ACT 1997 (CRIMINAL RECORDS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Police Act 1997, under which the Criminal Records Bureau (CRB) operates,. provides that a criminal record certificate (Standard Disclosure) and enhanced ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2007/em/uksiem_20070700_en.pdf - Similar pages
#
Criminal law aspects / vetting of job applicants / position under ...
(ii) A "Criminal Record Certificate" (Police Act 1997 s.113) or ... laid before Parliament aim to improve Criminal Records Bureau checks and amongst other ...
www.emplaw.co.uk/free/4frame/data/023007.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-12-09 15:46:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
UEA Volunteers - Criminal Records Bureau Disclosures (Police Checks)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
criminal record it will be stated on your CRB Disclosure Certificate, which normally takes about 3. to 4 weeks to arrive. Two copies of the certificate are ...
www.volunteering.org.uk/VolunteeringEngland/Core/RecordedRe... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe that's because you work for official bodies. I was told that there is no such thing when I applied in person. Perhaps it's a new invention?

Asker: Eventually I had to get a letter from the Consulate stating that as far as they knew I had nothing outstanding, then get it "sworn" translated.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal record certificate


Explanation:
Entiendo que así se usa en Inglaterra. En Estados Unidos, existen también "background checks", que cumplen similar función.
Espero te resulte útil. Buena semana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-12-09 15:55:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Colega.


    Reference: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/documents/2004-cons-crb-regulat...
LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help and links :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
23 mins
  -> Thank you, telefpro.

agree  Rantes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rantes.

agree  Richard Boulter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

neutral  liz askew: or flogging a dead horse.
1 day4 hrs
  -> C.R.B. stands, however, for "Criminal Records Bureau"... so I think we're walking in circles.