ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

TRASLADAR

English translation: Communicate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TRASLADAR
English translation:Communicate
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:08 Jan 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: TRASLADAR
ESTRATEGIAS:

- ACLARAR Y *TRASLADAR* LA VISIÓN Y ESTRATEGIA

- COMUNICAR Y CONECTAR LOS OBJETIVOS Y MEDIDAS ESTRATÉGICAS

- PLANIFICAR Y ESTABLECER OBJETIVOS Y ALINEAR INICIATIVAS ESTRATÉGICAS

- MEJORAR LA RESPUESTA Y APRENDIZAJE ESTRATÉGICO
BDT
Communicate
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-21 09:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Communicating our vision
SQA needs to ***communicate this vision and strategy** for e-assessment to its own staff, stakeholders, the wider public and the media.

A number of key principles have helped to shape the development of this **vision and strategy***. These are that it must be:
♦ capable of mapping a path from where SQA is now in use of e-assessment, to where we could be in 5 or 10 years.
♦ flexible enough not to assume that some form of e-assessment must be appropriate for every situation but to allow stakeholders to make informed judgements on which assessment models to implement in a given set of circumstances.
♦ **clear enough to be communicated effectively** to stakeholders and to the general public.
http://www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/VisionandStrategyforE-assess...



How do you normally **communicate vision and strategy?**
What is the impact on your organisation?
What message are you giving your people?
How well does your team understand your vision?
How clear are people about their role in delivering the strategy?
http://www.delta7.com/
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks LisaMac!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Communicate
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1ConveyCinnamon Nolan
4ApplyVictoria Frazier
4CLEARLY STATE THE ...
John Rawlins
4Transmit
Paul Grens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Communicate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-21 09:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Communicating our vision
SQA needs to ***communicate this vision and strategy** for e-assessment to its own staff, stakeholders, the wider public and the media.

A number of key principles have helped to shape the development of this **vision and strategy***. These are that it must be:
♦ capable of mapping a path from where SQA is now in use of e-assessment, to where we could be in 5 or 10 years.
♦ flexible enough not to assume that some form of e-assessment must be appropriate for every situation but to allow stakeholders to make informed judgements on which assessment models to implement in a given set of circumstances.
♦ **clear enough to be communicated effectively** to stakeholders and to the general public.
http://www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/VisionandStrategyforE-assess...



How do you normally **communicate vision and strategy?**
What is the impact on your organisation?
What message are you giving your people?
How well does your team understand your vision?
How clear are people about their role in delivering the strategy?
http://www.delta7.com/


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks LisaMac!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
5 mins
  -> Thanks Fiona

agree  xxxMolly Lopres
7 mins
  -> Thanks Molly

agree  Almudena Grau: Yes, Communicate
11 mins
  -> Thanks Almudena

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Covelas

agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Convey


Explanation:
Just to give you another option, as the next line in the original begins with "comunicar".

This was written to convey our vision of the company values and culture. It was originally written in 1992, when we first began to entertain the idea of ...
www.lighthousetechnologies.com/culture.shtml

WallSt.net Reports Record Traffic in January 2007We have also integrated video and other multimedia content feeds from Inform Technologies, and redesigned our homepage to more effectively convey our vision ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s...


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Mónica. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CLEARLY STATE THE ...


Explanation:
Sounds a little more natural to me...

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transmit


Explanation:
Just another option, though those that have been presented already are excellent.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Administrator shall transmit this strategy to Congress not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

    Reference: http://www.nasa.gov/mission_pages/transition/home/second_str...
Paul Grens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apply


Explanation:
ACLARAR Y TRASLADAR LA VISIÓN Y ESTRATEGIA. Aclaración implica comunicación. Me inclino a pensar que "trasladar" significa aplicar la visión y la estrategia en la planificación de las metas/objetivos.

Gestión Estratégica: Marketing Inst. Superior de Estudios Empresariales , pero sin olvidar la importancia de aplicar la visión estratégica a la gestión de ...
www.emagister.com/vision-estrategica-tps-1832671.htm - 50k -

El plan de marketing..., pero sin olvidar la importancia de aplicar la visión estratégica a la gestión de cada negocio. Es una primera aproximación. ...
www.emagister.com/master/master-planificacion-estrategica-k... - 51k -

... October 2008 has twelve task forces to apply the vision and the principles of the Earth Charter ... Plone Marketing. 65 members. last updated yesterday ...
www.openplans.org/ - 20k

Image Makers is a boutique design and marketing company, providing clients ... Our talented design team will apply the vision and focus required to make our ...
www.imagemakersbkk.com/do_promotions.html - 12k -

apply the vision to practical actions through the City’s growth strategy and .... 2020 surfaces every once in a while, need more emphasis on marketing it, ...
www.myhamilton.ca/NR/rdonlyres/CA61F949-4344-481F-8A95-1241...

Hillhaven continues to apply the vision of the company's founder by ... are not affected," said Ann Claridge, Lawson's director of industry marketing. ...
https://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/17342862.... - 56k


Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32