KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

primera mano

English translation: first-hand information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primera mano
English translation:first-hand information
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:29 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: primera mano
¿Cómo puedo traducir al inglés la expresión "información de primera mano"? para el área de Recursos Humanos. Gracias!!!
Phya
Mexico
first-hand information
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-09 20:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "information at first hand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-09 20:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Phya - You could use either of the options depending on the rest of your sentence. It is always best to provide the FULL sentence so we can give you an accurate answer.


Bernard Shaw; an unauthorized biography based on **first hand information**
http://www.alibris.co.uk/search/books/qwork/640526/used/Bern...


London Traveller - article archives
Tips, tricks, news, and **first-hand** accounts of travel in London.
http://www.britainexpress.com/London/index.htm

Partnership with parents
Parents of new students transferring from secondary schools are invited to the college early in the academic year in order to gain **information at first hand** about college procedures and regulations.
http://www.tauntons.ac.uk/contentThreeColumn.aspx?contentid=...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20first-hand information
Lisa McCarthy
4first-hand (knowledge)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
first-hand information


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-09 20:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "information at first hand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-09 20:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Phya - You could use either of the options depending on the rest of your sentence. It is always best to provide the FULL sentence so we can give you an accurate answer.


Bernard Shaw; an unauthorized biography based on **first hand information**
http://www.alibris.co.uk/search/books/qwork/640526/used/Bern...


London Traveller - article archives
Tips, tricks, news, and **first-hand** accounts of travel in London.
http://www.britainexpress.com/London/index.htm

Partnership with parents
Parents of new students transferring from secondary schools are invited to the college early in the academic year in order to gain **information at first hand** about college procedures and regulations.
http://www.tauntons.ac.uk/contentThreeColumn.aspx?contentid=...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
0 min
  -> Thanks, Remy!

agree  Janine Libbey
1 min
  -> Thanks, Viva!

agree  Peter van der Hoek: I like the first one better, Lisa! Saludos.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter - yes, without more context this fits best I think.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  Cristina intern
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Christina!

agree  margaret caulfield
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

agree  bmtraducciones
15 mins
  -> Thanks, BM!

agree  Eileen Banks
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

agree  AlexW
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Almudena Grau
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Almudena!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Covelas!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  Patricia Novelo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alicia

agree  Alfredo Vargas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alfredo

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This is correct, of course. In addition, an alternate way of stating it (less literal) is "first-hand knowledge"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael - I don´t think 'information' and 'knowledge' are quite the same thing though - and first-hand knowledge is generally 'conocimiento de primera mano'

agree  Kate Major
17 hrs
  -> Cheers, Kate!

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
5 days
  -> Thanks, Nina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-hand (knowledge)


Explanation:
It is definitely first-hand just as Lisa correctely stated. And, it can be "first-hand information." Another common way to translate this concept is "first-hand knowledge"

#
#
Amazon.com: Profile For QBA: Reviews
... we have a first hand knowledge of how Che agreed and supported the ... nosotros tenemos información de primera mano de cómo el estuvo de acuerdo y apoyó ...
www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/A5D60XHDRD9OC?ie=UTF8&... - 102k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-10 03:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
MySpace.com - CIO COLOMBIA-ARGENTINA - 69 - Male - Bogotá ...
- [ Translate this page ]
10 Oct 2007 ... de poder encontrar toda la informacion de primera mano acerca de todo lo ... of their first hand knowledge of UFOs/UFO Technology/Etc. ...
www.myspace.com/ciocolombia - 114k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
The Two-Way Immersion Toolkit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
communities, in order to develop firsthand knowledge of students’ funds of knowledge ..... Para conseguir información de primera mano sobre los alumnos, ...
www.alliance.brown.edu/pubs/twi/pdf_files/toolkit_all.pdf - Similar pages -
by E Howard - Related articles
#
PORTILPLAYA
- [ Translate this page ]
... area and you know you are speaking to someone who has first hand knowledge. ... y todas las dudas que tengan, ellos tienen información de primera mano. ...
www.portilplaya.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109