KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

servicios de ausentismo

English translation: absenteeism ( ) services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de ausentismo
English translation:absenteeism ( ) services
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:53 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de ausentismo
From the "use of personal data" section of an employment contract.

"En particular, el Trabajador consiente la comunicación de sus datos personales que sean necesarios para la prestación por un tercero de los servicios de prevención de riesgos laborales, ausentismo y de seguro de accidentes contratados"

I know the word "absenteeism" exists (obviously), but I have never heard of "absenteeism services", and it doesn't Google at all convincingly... has anyone else seen this before please?

Thank you
Comunican
United Kingdom
absenteeism ( ) services
Explanation:
servicios de prevención de riesgos laborales, ausentismo y de seguro de accidentes contratados = contracted work hazard, absenteeism prevention and accident insurance services

or "services for preventing work hazards, absenteeism..."

You could word it in several ways, but that is how you have to look at it so it makes sense; services for preventing absenteeism.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
I'm unconfident about this one so not adding it to the glossary - but I think "absenteesim prevention" seems realistic - although it doesn't Google well - particularly for work (as opposed to schools)...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1absenteeism ( ) services
Henry Hinds
5 +1absenteeismCarlos Ordaz
4absenteeism insurancepatinba
3temp service
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absenteeism ( ) services


Explanation:
servicios de prevención de riesgos laborales, ausentismo y de seguro de accidentes contratados = contracted work hazard, absenteeism prevention and accident insurance services

or "services for preventing work hazards, absenteeism..."

You could word it in several ways, but that is how you have to look at it so it makes sense; services for preventing absenteeism.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
I'm unconfident about this one so not adding it to the glossary - but I think "absenteesim prevention" seems realistic - although it doesn't Google well - particularly for work (as opposed to schools)...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absenteeism


Explanation:
según lo leo los servicios son para prevenir los riesgos laborales y el ausentismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 18:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apsleyrecruitment.com.au/articles/absenteeism-the...

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marzia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temp service


Explanation:
A temp agency or temp service provides a replacement in case the employee is absent from his postion for an extended period of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-17 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this text is advising the employee that he/she must consent to the sharing of some of their information with third parties such as OSHA, temp services and accident insurance contractors

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absenteeism insurance


Explanation:

from a Dutch insurance co:

There are two different types of absenteeism Due to Sickness Insurances; the Convential Absenteeism Insurance and the Stop-Loss Absenteeism Insurance. Below a short description of both insurances follows;

Convential Absenteeism Insurance

The most important characteristic of a conventional absenteesim due to sickness insurance is the "own risk" part of the insurance that is expressed by the number of waiting days before the insurance pays out. If an employee is sick, a benefit takes place when the number of waiting days has expired. Standard waiting times are 10, 30 or 65 working days.

This insurance is most attractive for "small companies"; i.e. companies with less than 50 employees and remuneration up to € 1,000,000.

Stop-loss Absenteeism Insurance

The most important characteristic of a stop-loss insurance is that the own risk is expressed as a defined amount, the so-called "own conservation". This own conservation is a percentage of the remuneration sum and is calculated over the average absentieesm due to sickness over the past 3 years. The insurance starts paying when you have been paying more remuneration for sick employees than the own conservation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-17 18:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text is referring to forms of insurance, which is why it is necessary for employees to consent to having their personal data passed on to another (insurance) company, so they can be included on the insurance policy.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112