KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

bolsa de horas

English translation: hours bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolsa de horas
English translation:hours bank
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:43 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: bolsa de horas
No tengo contexto, pero sí claro el significado, que en este caso es el sistema de administración de las horas de servicio que una empresa presta a otra.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Nati Manzano
Spain
hours bank
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2009-02-17 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emerald FullText Article : Cultivating culture in greenfields
This provided businesses with the opportunity to change various HR .... operation of an hours bank (this is a system for debiting and crediting hours below ...


PAGEMASTERS PTY LIMITED WORKPLACE AGREEMENT 2006
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pagemasters Human Resources Department and will be available on an ..... (2) The time-book will generate an "hours bank". The "hours bank" will ...
www.workplaceauthority.gov.au/\docs\CAs\CAEN061134432.pdf - Similar pages



the first 10 hours of monthly overtime will no longer be remunerated but will be accumulated in an ****'hours bank' ****and may be taken as time off during off-season periods. The same will apply to all work carried out on non-working days (with the exceptions of Christmas, Easter and 15 August), for which compensatory time off will be at double rate;
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2004/10/feature/it041010...


For all of these reasons, the layoffs at GM Brazil should not have happened. And once completed, they represent a great betrayal of the city, principally of those sectors that had allied themselves with the company to try to impose an **** "hours bank" **** and salary cuts under the pretext of creating 600 temporary jobs in the assembly plant.
http://journals.democraticunderground.com/dcsmart/127
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hours bank
Lisa McCarthy
4company time management
Michael Powers (PhD)
4hours in reserve//pool hours
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hours in reserve//pool hours


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company time management


Explanation:
Based on the meaning, perhaps this would work:

Results 1 - 10 of about 6,550 for "company time management". (0.25 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Time Management Company
Time Bandits Kill Your Productivity
Our Experts Help You Fight Back
Productivity.OfficeArrow.com
2.
Time Company Management
View company management including
executives, board members & more.
www.hoovers.com/company_management


Search Results

1.
Improve personal and company time management with Chrometa's ...
Automatic time tracking software for capturing more billable hours and improving employee time management.
chrometa.com/company/index.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hours bank


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2009-02-17 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emerald FullText Article : Cultivating culture in greenfields
This provided businesses with the opportunity to change various HR .... operation of an hours bank (this is a system for debiting and crediting hours below ...


PAGEMASTERS PTY LIMITED WORKPLACE AGREEMENT 2006
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pagemasters Human Resources Department and will be available on an ..... (2) The time-book will generate an "hours bank". The "hours bank" will ...
www.workplaceauthority.gov.au/\docs\CAs\CAEN061134432.pdf - Similar pages



the first 10 hours of monthly overtime will no longer be remunerated but will be accumulated in an ****'hours bank' ****and may be taken as time off during off-season periods. The same will apply to all work carried out on non-working days (with the exceptions of Christmas, Easter and 15 August), for which compensatory time off will be at double rate;
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2004/10/feature/it041010...


For all of these reasons, the layoffs at GM Brazil should not have happened. And once completed, they represent a great betrayal of the city, principally of those sectors that had allied themselves with the company to try to impose an **** "hours bank" **** and salary cuts under the pretext of creating 600 temporary jobs in the assembly plant.
http://journals.democraticunderground.com/dcsmart/127


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: me suena raro pero hay buenos ejemplos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex!