KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Examen Ocupacional de Retiro

English translation: retirement physical examination


22:30 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Examen Ocupacional de Retiro
*Examen Ocupacional de Retiro*.- Son evaluaciones medico ocupacionales realizadas al trabajador una vez concluido el vínculo laboral, mediante estos exámenes se busca detectar enfermedades ocupacionales y comunes, secuelas de accidentes de trabajo y en general lo agravado por este.
BDT
English translation:retirement physical examination
Explanation:
Retirement Physicals
http://crdamc.amedd.army.mil/default.asp?page=retire_phys
A retirement physical examination is mandatory. Schedule your exam well in advance of your retirement date. You can receive an exam up to four months before retirement or up to four months before Transition Leave. Physicals will not be scheduled less than 30 days from retirement. If you have an injury or illness that is a result of military service, please read the section on VA Physicals.
Selected response from:

N. Hewitt
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Nathanael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retirement physical examinationN. Hewitt
4Employment termination medicalpatinba
4Pre-retirement medical (examination)
Lisa McCarthy
4Occupational Evaluation of Retirement
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupational Evaluation of Retirement


Explanation:
I believe this is the idea.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retirement physical examination


Explanation:
Retirement Physicals
http://crdamc.amedd.army.mil/default.asp?page=retire_phys
A retirement physical examination is mandatory. Schedule your exam well in advance of your retirement date. You can receive an exam up to four months before retirement or up to four months before Transition Leave. Physicals will not be scheduled less than 30 days from retirement. If you have an injury or illness that is a result of military service, please read the section on VA Physicals.


    Reference: http://crdamc.amedd.army.mil/default.asp?page=retire_phys
N. Hewitt
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nathanael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
29 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> Thank-you Rosa.

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks ninalib.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-retirement medical (examination)


Explanation:
Services - Pre-Retirement Medicals
This involves a total of an hour with our doctors and nurses where measurements of general health are taken and the person is able to discuss any problems or questions they have with a medical professional. To someone preparing for retirement this can be an invaluable source of information that allows them to go confidently into retirement, with knowledge and advice on any health issues that may affect them.
http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/ourservices/ochealth/servi...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2009-02-23 22:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

********PRE-RETIREMENT CHECK-UP*******

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment termination medical


Explanation:
Not just pre-retirement, but when leaving current job.

PDF] J:\PUBLIS~1\...\RUTH\A5440_53.FRJ Printing - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Perform employment termination medical examinations. DA FORM 5440-53, FEB 2004. Page 1 of 3 i. Perform federal disability retirement medical examinations ...
www.army.mil/USAPA/eforms/pdf/A5440_53.PDF - Páginas similares
[PDF] DoD Form DA-5441-53, NonFillable: Free Downloads - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Perform employment termination medical examinations. j. Perform fitness for duty examinations. n. Conduct health promotion and wellness counseling for ...
www.usa-federal-forms.com/usa-fedforms-dod-da/dod-da-5441-5... - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112