ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Secretaria de Trabajo y Previsión Social

English translation: Secretary of Labor and Social Insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Trabajo y Previsión Social
English translation:Secretary of Labor and Social Insurance
Entered by: silviantonia

14:29 Apr 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Trabajo y Previsión Social
Hola! ¿Alguien sabe cómo puedo traducir al inglés el término de "Secretaría de Trabajo y Previsión Social"?; se usa en Recursos Humanos para cuestiones de contratos, demandas, etc.
Phya
Mexico
Secretary of Labor and Social Insurance
Explanation:
Eso
Selected response from:

silviantonia
Grading comment
Gracias!! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Labor and Social Welfare Ministry
José J. Martínez
4Deparatment of Labor and Payroll Taxes and Employee Benefits
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Secretary of Labor and Social Insurance
silviantonia
Summary of reference entries provided
Secretaría (Digo yo que será: "secretaría"con acento en la"í". De otro modo, cambia el significado)
Smartranslators

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary of Labor and Social Insurance


Explanation:
Eso

silviantonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!! :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deparatment of Labor and Payroll Taxes and Employee Benefits


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor and Social Welfare Ministry


Explanation:
In this case the word"secretaria" has nothing to do with secretarial duties, it is a partof the Administration.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Secretaría (Digo yo que será: "secretaría"con acento en la"í". De otro modo, cambia el significado)

Reference information:
La Secretaría del Trabajo y Previsión Social, es la dependencia del Poder Ejecutivo del Estado que tiene a su cargo la atención de los asuntos del trabajo y la previsión social, además de ser el conducto para la impartición y la procuración de la justicia laboral, promueve el empleo, la capacitación, la productividad y el mejoramiento de las condiciones generales de trabajo en las empresas; además coordina y supervisa que las normas de trabajo tiendan a conseguir el equilibrio en la relación obrero-patronal.


Secretaría del Trabajo y Previsión SocialLa Secretaría del Trabajo y Previsión Social, es la dependencia del Poder Ejecutivo del Estado que tiene a su cargo la atención de los asuntos del trabajo y ...
trabajoyps.jalisco.gob.mx/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153