ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

banca personal

English translation: retail banking / private banking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banca personal
English translation:retail banking / private banking
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:04 Jul 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Resume
Spanish term or phrase: banca personal
banca personal
lbotto
retail banking
Explanation:
I really should not help with the total lack of context yet again! However, have you thought of using the ProZ glossary? It helps, you know!

Retail Banking > Banca PersonalEnglish term or phrase: Retail Banking. Spanish translation: Banca Personal ... Summary of answers provided. 4, informe de banca personal ...
www.proz.com/.../english.../1093975-retail_banking_report.h... - En caché - Similares

In future, can you provide additional context with your questions? That way, you can ensure that people will be more amenable to assisting you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-29 19:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you lbotto. Once again, I reiterate the importance of providing sufficient and useful context with your questions. It really does help in order to receive appropriate answers within context .. please I encourage you! That way you will avoid sifting through diametrically opposed answers. Again thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you Taña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5personal banking
Jenni Lukac
5 +1private banking
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1Personnel’s data bank
Simon Charass
3 -1retail banking
Taña Dalglish
3 -1Personal banker
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Personal banker


Explanation:
Possible too, according to context.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No, banca is bank, not banker.
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personal banking


Explanation:
Term generally used for comprehensive services banks offer to individuals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Employment listing: International Personal Banking Advisers To Work With British Expatriates
  • Find personal banking services with Barclays personal banking.

    Reference: http://www.infoempleo.com/ofertasdetrabajo/international-per...
    Reference: http://www.barclays.co.uk/
Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Just the website I was looking at, I think this is what they probably mean. Even "personal banking services" might work depending on the context.
2 mins
  -> Good morning and thanks Sandra

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Good morning and thanks Edward

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
3 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks Maria

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia and have a nice weekend

agree  Ruth Ramsey
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel’s data bank


Explanation:
If the term refers to Human Resources, as stated in the Domain, then:
Personnel’s (or HR) data bank.

Personal = Conjunto de las personas que trabajan en el mismo lugar o en el mismo organismo o empresa: el personal de la oficina está en huelga.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Agreed. In terms of HR banca should be databank or database...other options are. employees' database, candidates' database etc.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ashok.

neutral  Natalia Pedrosa: Then it should be "banca DE personal"
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private banking


Explanation:
#
Private banking - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Private banking is a term for banking, investment and other financial services provided by banks to private individuals investing sizable assets. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_banking - En caché - Similares
#
Private Banking Directory Wealth Management Offshore Banking ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Global directory to Private Banking and Wealth Management. Our private banking portal offers comprehensive information on all aspects of personal banking, ...
Ru - FAQ - About - News
www.privatebanking.com/ - En caché - Similares
#
J.P. Morgan | Private Banking
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Private Banking. J.P. Morgan offers expertise across wealth management disciplines to help clients advance towards their goals. By consistently keeping our ...
www.jpmorgan.com/pages/.../private_banking - En caché - Similares
#
Resultados de noticias que contienen private banking

Telegraph.co.uk Credit Suisse CEO Eyes Smaller Private Banking Deals‎ - hace 1 día
ZURICH (Dow Jones)--Credit Suisse Group (CS) said Thursday it will consider smaller acquisitions to bolster its private-banking arm. The Zurich-based bank's ...
Wall Street Journal - 402 artículos relacionados »
Citigroup Looks To Fill Mgmt Roles At Its Private Bank Unit‎ - Wall Street Journal - 110 artículos relacionados »
ING Said to Seek Bids for Asia, Swiss Private Banking Divisions‎ - Bloomberg - 47 artículos relacionados »
#
Santander Private Banking
Santander,Santander Banca Privada,Santander Private Banking,SPB,Grupo Santander,Santander Central Hispano,Banco,Banco privado,Banca privada,Banca privada ...
pb.santander.com/ - En caché - Similares
#
Soporte técnico y seguridad - Santander Private Banking
Además, Grupo Santander - Santander Private Banking pone a su disposición y para su seguridad la ... Lea la Información importante de Santander Private Banking.
pb.santander.com/soporte_tecnico.asp?lang= - En caché - Similares
Más resultados de pb.santander.com »
#
La Plaza Bancaria Monegasca - Monaco Private Banking - Bancos y ...
Asociación creada en aplicación a una Orden Soberana que se remonta a más de medio siglo - Bancos y Finanzas en Mónaco Monte-Carlo.
www.monaco-privatebanking.com/.../plaza-bancaria.html - En caché - Similares
#
Citi Private Bank
- [ Traducir esta página ]
We create innovative strategies for the world's wealthiest and most influential families, providing exclusive access to Citi's global reach, ...
www.citigroup.com/privatebank/ - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Also
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retail banking


Explanation:
I really should not help with the total lack of context yet again! However, have you thought of using the ProZ glossary? It helps, you know!

Retail Banking > Banca PersonalEnglish term or phrase: Retail Banking. Spanish translation: Banca Personal ... Summary of answers provided. 4, informe de banca personal ...
www.proz.com/.../english.../1093975-retail_banking_report.h... - En caché - Similares

In future, can you provide additional context with your questions? That way, you can ensure that people will be more amenable to assisting you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-29 19:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you lbotto. Once again, I reiterate the importance of providing sufficient and useful context with your questions. It really does help in order to receive appropriate answers within context .. please I encourage you! That way you will avoid sifting through diametrically opposed answers. Again thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Taña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  argosys: Retail banking is banca minorista or banca al por menor.
11 days
  -> Excuse me, I based my answer on a previous Proz entry which is included; secondly, there is a total lack of context, and I did gloss both terms due to the lack of context .. and fourthly, the asker chose the answer based on their context. So, I disagree!