ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

repositor (de supermercado)

English translation: stock boy / shelf stocker / shelf stacker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repositor (de supermercado)
English translation:stock boy / shelf stocker / shelf stacker
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:05 Nov 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / trabajo / supermercados
Spanish term or phrase: repositor (de supermercado)
El trabajo de la persona que se encarga de que las góndolas (anaqueles o estanterías) siempre tengan una buena cantidad de productos, si hace falta alguno busca del depósito del supermercado y lo lleva a la góndola para ponerlo en venta.

PAIS: Argentina

Se me ocurrió usar algo como "product replenisher", pero tiene que haber alguna frase o palabra más específica...
DiegoR
stock boy / shelf stocker
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/general_convers...
In Argentina we give that name to the guy who replaces products in the supermarket when they are broken or he fills in the aisles when they run out of a certain product.

Así se lo llama en EE.UU. Es el joven o la joven que repone mercaderías en las góndolas.
Suerte!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-11-10 11:53:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Diego.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stock boy / shelf stocker
Taña Dalglish
4 +3shelf stacker
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shelf stacker


Explanation:
that's what we call it in Ireland and UK anyway

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
32 mins

agree  Susan Andrew: Yes for the UK
42 mins

agree  Ruth Ramsey
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stock boy / shelf stocker


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/general_convers...
In Argentina we give that name to the guy who replaces products in the supermarket when they are broken or he fills in the aisles when they run out of a certain product.

Así se lo llama en EE.UU. Es el joven o la joven que repone mercaderías en las góndolas.
Suerte!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-11-10 11:53:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Diego.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia. Muy amable. Un abrazo.

agree  jude69
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Richard Boulter
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Richard. As always so supportive. Un abrazo.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Muriel. Saludos y abrazos.

agree  coolbrowne: Also "restocker"
1 day9 hrs
  -> That's cool! No pun intended. Thank you y un abrazo.