ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

jefe de talento humano

English translation: Head of talent management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de talento humano
English translation:Head of talent management
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:41 Dec 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de talento humano
Es el nombre de un cargo en una empresa de cauchos. Cuando busco "human talent" en inglés, aparecen varios cargos de jefes de talento para películas y afines y además hay menos de 10.000 referencias en google.

Encontré las funciones de este tipo de cargo en internet:

"Dirigir área de talento Humano garantizando la gestión eficiente y eficaz de los recursos a través de la implantación de políticas y estrategias en cada uno de los subsistemas que la integran, logrando el control de los procesos, el mejoramiento continuo y el cumplimiento de objetivos organizacionales. "

Algunas opciones: Head of Human Resources, Human Resources Manager, Human Talent Manager. ¿Cuál podría ser el equivalente en inglés?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
Head of talent management
Explanation:
Es más que head of human resources porque tiene que encargarse también de procesos, recursos etc. En el enlace esta descrito como en la pregunta
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8human resources manager
Remy Arce
4 +2Head of talent management
Claudia Guiraldes
5Head of Talent management
dianaochoa
4 +1human talent managerphilgoddard
4Head of Aptitudes, Human Resources Division/DepartmentLedaB
Summary of reference entries provided
human talent manager
Multitran

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
human resources manager


Explanation:
this is the most used term

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Peña: Yeah, that's what they are usually called in companies
4 mins
  -> thanks Rodolfo!

agree  Ana Maria Fernandez
6 mins
  -> thanks Ana María!

agree  Thayenga: You took the words right out of my fingertips. :)
7 mins
  -> thanks Thayenga!

agree  David Ronder
27 mins
  -> thanks David!

agree  eesegura
1 hr
  -> thanks eesegura!

agree  Ruth Ramsey: That was my first thought also.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Considerando que es una empresa de caucho, este es el término correcto.
9 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Victoria!

agree  Robert Forstag
10 hrs
  -> thanks Robert!

neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree with this, but I just wanted to say Thayenga's joke is funny.
13 hrs
  -> thanks philgoddard for your input, I hope Thayenga feels the same way you do

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of talent management


Explanation:
Es más que head of human resources porque tiene que encargarse también de procesos, recursos etc. En el enlace esta descrito como en la pregunta


    Reference: http://www.personneltoday.com/jobs/browse/head_of_talent_man...
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I meant in the context of a human resources dept... >Though other suggestions might be fine, to the extent that a "jefe de talento humano" is different from that of a human resource manager (or a director of human resources), this might be a good option.
13 hrs
  -> thank you Marcelo but this term is far from unusual, there are 1,530,000 hits in google!

agree  dianaochoa: To Marcelo: of course, maybe I didn't notice. And I wanted to offer an explanation about why the term dose not apply specifically to resources. :-)good day for you and Claudia16. D.
14 hrs
  -> thank you dianaochoa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human talent manager


Explanation:
I think this is a stupid term, presumably an attempt to go one step further than the already misguided "human resources", and if it were my job title I'd be embarrassed to tell anyone. But it's what the Spanish says and, Yvonne, if you Google it most of them aren't film companies. We're translators, not censors.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Talent management


Explanation:
Aunque pueda ser considerado un título "pomposo", en realidad responde a una concepción de la gestión de personal que privilegia el conocimiento (y el talento) por encima de los procesos operativos y repetitivos, y que se supone va de acuerdo con la gestión cada vez más tecnológica de muchas empresas. Existen muchos ejemplos de gestión organizada del talento humano, donde se trabaja con cerebros y no con autómatas que se limitan a obedecer órdenes.


    Reference: http://www.alpha.ch/%28S%28u0oqepagr0vkuw55psn3i4qu%29%29/em...
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/region/ampro/cinterfor/pub...
dianaochoa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Aptitudes, Human Resources Division/Department


Explanation:
I chose APTITUDE instead of TALENT , as this last term applies mainly to innate abilities

LedaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: human talent manager

Reference information:
Competencies in training and competencies in human talent management
- [ Traducir esta página ]
7 Aug 2009 ... Human talent management by competencies stems from the development of ... Current human talent management models include an anticipative or ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/region/ampro/.../index.htm - En caché

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4